Madsinger monthly reports: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Added restriction for viewing member profile.) |
||
(112 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' are a monthly series of performance data reports for a selected group of fund portfolios and fund strategies, tracked by forum member madsinger.<ref>{{cite web| url=https://www.bogleheads.org/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=3530| title=Viewing profile - madsinger| publisher=Bogleheads.org| accessdate=January 26, 2021}} (Must be a registered forum member to view)</ref> The reports include monthly, year-to-date, and multiple time period compound returns. | |||
==Portfolios== | |||
The monthly returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years). Portfolios break down into four categories, roughly corresponding to 100/0, 80/20, 60/40, 40/60 stock/bond portfolios, sorted by 10 year total return. | The monthly returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years). Portfolios break down into four categories, roughly corresponding to 100/0, 80/20, 60/40, 40/60 stock/bond portfolios, sorted by 10 year total return. | ||
* The [[Three fund portfolio|three fund portfolio]] holds a 50/30/20 Total Stock/Total Int'l/Total Bond fund allocation. | * The [[Three fund portfolio|three fund portfolio]] holds a 50/30/20 Total Stock/Total Int'l/Total Bond fund allocation (see figure). | ||
* The slice & dice portfolio holds 10% each in large blend (VFINX), large value (VIVAX), small blend (NAESX), small value (VISVX), and real estate (VGSIX); 25% international blend (VGTSX), 5% small international (VINEX); and 20% intermediate bond (VBMFX) | * The [[Slice and dice|slice & dice portfolio]] holds 10% each in large blend (VFINX), large value (VIVAX), small blend (NAESX), small value (VISVX), and real estate (VGSIX); 25% international blend (VGTSX), 5% small international (VINEX); and 20% intermediate bond (VBMFX) (see figure). | ||
* The coffeehouse portfolio is a 60/40 allocation described at [[Bill Schultheis|The Coffeehouse Investor]]. | * The coffeehouse portfolio is a 60/40 allocation described at [[Bill Schultheis|The Coffeehouse Investor]] (see figure). | ||
* The Newsletter portfolios are from a newsletter following Vanguard funds. | * The Newsletter portfolios are from a newsletter following Vanguard funds. | ||
* [[William Bernstein|William Bernstein's]] "Sheltered Sam" is an all stock portfolio which is 20% large blend (VFINX), 25% large value (VIVAX), 5% small blend (NAESX), 15% small value (VISVX), 10% real estate (VGSIX), 3% precious metals equity (VGPMX), 5% each European stock (VEURX), Pacific stock (VPACX) , Emerging market stock (VEIEX), and 7% international value (VTRIX). | * [[William Bernstein|William Bernstein's]] "Sheltered Sam" is an all stock portfolio which is 20% large blend (VFINX), 25% large value (VIVAX), 5% small blend (NAESX), 15% small value (VISVX), 10% real estate (VGSIX), 3% precious metals equity (VGPMX), 5% each European stock (VEURX), Pacific stock (VPACX) , Emerging market stock (VEIEX), and 7% international value (VTRIX) (see figure). | ||
*The madsinger portfolio is a real-world portfolio, roughly | *The madsinger portfolio is a real-world portfolio, roughly 50/6/11/33 stock/REIT/gold/bond. | ||
* The "Hot Hand" "portfolio" is not really a "portfolio" at all, but rather a single fund. The method for selecting the fund has been described as looking at all Vanguard "diversified" stock funds, and selecting the fund that had the highest return for one year, and holding it for the next year. At the end of each year, a new "Hot hand" fund is selected and held. See {{Forum post | p = 5426771| title = Re: madsinger monthly report (July 2020)}} for details. | |||
Returns for benchmark funds include the Vanguard S&P 500 index fund, the Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth, Moderate Growth, and Conservative Growth funds. Active balanced funds, such as Vanguard Wellington, Vanguard Wellesley, and Vanguard Star are also included | Returns for benchmark funds include the Vanguard S&P 500 index fund, the Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth (LS G), Moderate Growth (LS MG), and Conservative Growth (LS CG) funds. Active balanced funds, such as Vanguard Wellington, Vanguard Wellesley, and Vanguard Star are also included. | ||
== | <gallery mode="packed" caption="Portfolios" widths=145px heights=145px > | ||
File:Threefund503020.png|Three fund portfolio | |||
File:Sliceanddice.png|Slice and dice portfolio | |||
File:CoffeeHouse Portfolio.PNG|The Coffeehouse Portfolio | |||
File:ShelteredSam.png|Sheltered Sam | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Reports for 2020 to present == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ Madsinger monthly reports 2020 - present | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" width=" | !scope="col" width="100px"| Month | ||
! scope="col" | !scope="col" width="50px"| 2020 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| January | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=302926}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| February | |||
| {{madsinger report|t=305882}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| March | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=310455}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| April | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=313933}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| May | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=317123}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| June | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=319478}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| July | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=322369}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| August | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=326690}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | September | ||
| N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | October | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=329225}} | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | November | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=331868}} | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| December | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Reports for 2010 to 2019 == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ Madsinger monthly reports 2010 - 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" width=" | !scope="col" width="100px"| Month | ||
! scope="col" width=" | !scope="col" width="50px"| 2010 | ||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2011 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2012 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2013 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2014 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2015 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2016 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2017 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2018 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2019 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | January | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=49699}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=67937}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=89946}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=110129}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=132189}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=157265}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=183592}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=209967}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=241439}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=271554}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | February | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=51170}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=69865}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=91858}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=112097}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=134314}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=159935}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=185876}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=212534}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=243177}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=275132}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | March | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=52923}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=72070}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=94466}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=113999}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=136467}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=162625}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=188144}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=215617}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=246040}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=278776}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | April | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=54580}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=73817}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=95680}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=115678}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=138649}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=165124}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=190481}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=218451}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=248532}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=280269}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | May | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=56015}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=75825}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=97412}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=117461}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=140416}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=166912}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=192458}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=220263}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=250931}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=282597}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | June | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=57203}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=77583}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=98968}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=119097}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=142188}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=168748}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=194440}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=222664}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=253248}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=284704}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | July | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=58428}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=79471}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=100472}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=121007}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=144026}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=170893}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=196574}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=224807}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=255460}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=287998}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | August | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=60931}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=82045}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=102306}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=122536}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=146093}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=173083}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=198720}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=226859}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=258280}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=290200}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | September | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=59683}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=83544}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=103577}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=124119}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=148053}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=174879}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=200979}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=228932}} | |||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=260319}} | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{ | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | October | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=62396}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=85178}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=105083}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=125879}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=150161}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=176903}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=202487}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=231648}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=262947}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=294537}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| November || | | November | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=63868}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=86447}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=106440}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=127523}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=152053}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=178912}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=204487}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=233484}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=265999}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=299343}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | December | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=65929}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=88025}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=108094}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=129673}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=154521}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=181187}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=207130}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=238119}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=268481}} | ||
| | | N/A | ||
|} | |||
The monthly 2010 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2005 and 2007. | |||
The monthly 2011 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2002, 2007 and 2009. | |||
The monthly 2012 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2003, 2008 and 2010. | |||
The monthly 2013 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2011. | |||
The monthly 2014 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2005, 2010 and 2012. | |||
The monthly 2015 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2006, 2011 and 2013. | |||
The monthly 2016 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2007, 2012 and 2014. | |||
The monthly 2017 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2008, 2013, and 2015. | |||
The monthly 2018 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2009, 2014, and 2016. | |||
The monthly 2019 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2010, 2015, and 2017. | |||
==2009 | ==Reports for 2005 to 2009== | ||
From January 2005 to September 2007 the reports were posted on the Morningstar Diehards forum and are shown as [[File:Report.svg|20px]][[File:External.svg|10px]]. In October 2007 the reports began being reported in the bogleheads.org forum and are shown as [[File:Report.svg|20px]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|+ | |+ Madsinger monthly reports 2005 - 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col" width=" | !scope="col" width="100px"| Month | ||
!scope="col" | !scope="col" width="50px"| 2005 | ||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2006 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2007 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2008 | |||
!scope="col" width="50px"| 2009 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| January | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=136890]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=166575]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=193879]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=12527}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=33537}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | February | ||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=138825]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=169136]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=196040]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=14105}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=33876}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | March | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=141385]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=171938]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=197937]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=15796}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=35560}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | April | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=143951]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=174203]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=199778]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=17297}} | ||
|-align="center" | | {{Madsinger report|t=37087}} | ||
| May || | |- align="center" | ||
| | | May | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=146474]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
|-align="center" | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/forums/t/176607.aspx]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=201282]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=18745}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=38429}} | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | | June | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=148892]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=178708]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=202679]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=19993}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=39979}} | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | July | ||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=151226]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=180533]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/asp/FullConv.asp?forumId=F100000015&convId=204187]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=21547}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=41198}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | August | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=153714]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=182487]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=205787]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=22683}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=42544}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | September | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=156510]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=184226]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=2443131]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=24481}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=43790}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | October | ||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=158720]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=186434]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=7848}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=26993}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=45238}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| November || | | November | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=160936]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=188581]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=9141}} | ||
| | | {{Madsinger report|t=28588}} | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=46455}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | December | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=163635]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| | | [[File:Report.svg|20px|link=http://socialize.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/ViewPost.aspx?apptype=0&PostID=191052]][[File:External.svg|10px]] | ||
| {{Madsinger report|t=10553}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=30299}} | |||
| {{Madsinger report|t=49699}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
The monthly 2005 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1991, 1996, 2002 and 2005 (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years). | |||
The monthly 2006 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1992, 1997, 2003 and 2006 (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years). | |||
The monthly 2007 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2003 and 2005. | |||
The monthly 2008 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2003 and 2005. Beginning in January 2008, the "Hot Hands" fund, and the Newsletter "Growth Index" portfolio were added to the group of tracked portfolios and strategies. | |||
The monthly 2009 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2005 and 2007. | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Classic Bernstein]] | |||
*[[Grok's tips]] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{Bogleheads}} | |||
[[Category: The Bogleheads]] | [[Category: The Bogleheads]] |
Revision as of 17:48, 26 January 2021
Madsinger monthly reports are a monthly series of performance data reports for a selected group of fund portfolios and fund strategies, tracked by forum member madsinger.[1] The reports include monthly, year-to-date, and multiple time period compound returns.
Portfolios
The monthly returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years). Portfolios break down into four categories, roughly corresponding to 100/0, 80/20, 60/40, 40/60 stock/bond portfolios, sorted by 10 year total return.
- The three fund portfolio holds a 50/30/20 Total Stock/Total Int'l/Total Bond fund allocation (see figure).
- The slice & dice portfolio holds 10% each in large blend (VFINX), large value (VIVAX), small blend (NAESX), small value (VISVX), and real estate (VGSIX); 25% international blend (VGTSX), 5% small international (VINEX); and 20% intermediate bond (VBMFX) (see figure).
- The coffeehouse portfolio is a 60/40 allocation described at The Coffeehouse Investor (see figure).
- The Newsletter portfolios are from a newsletter following Vanguard funds.
- William Bernstein's "Sheltered Sam" is an all stock portfolio which is 20% large blend (VFINX), 25% large value (VIVAX), 5% small blend (NAESX), 15% small value (VISVX), 10% real estate (VGSIX), 3% precious metals equity (VGPMX), 5% each European stock (VEURX), Pacific stock (VPACX) , Emerging market stock (VEIEX), and 7% international value (VTRIX) (see figure).
- The madsinger portfolio is a real-world portfolio, roughly 50/6/11/33 stock/REIT/gold/bond.
- The "Hot Hand" "portfolio" is not really a "portfolio" at all, but rather a single fund. The method for selecting the fund has been described as looking at all Vanguard "diversified" stock funds, and selecting the fund that had the highest return for one year, and holding it for the next year. At the end of each year, a new "Hot hand" fund is selected and held. See Bogleheads forum post: "Re: madsinger monthly report (July 2020)" for details.
Returns for benchmark funds include the Vanguard S&P 500 index fund, the Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth (LS G), Moderate Growth (LS MG), and Conservative Growth (LS CG) funds. Active balanced funds, such as Vanguard Wellington, Vanguard Wellesley, and Vanguard Star are also included.
Reports for 2020 to present
Month | 2020 |
---|---|
January | |
February | |
March | |
April | |
May | |
June | |
July | |
August | |
September | N/A |
October | |
November | |
December | N/A |
Reports for 2010 to 2019
Month | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January | ||||||||||
February | ||||||||||
March | ||||||||||
April | ||||||||||
May | ||||||||||
June | ||||||||||
July | ||||||||||
August | ||||||||||
September | N/A | |||||||||
October | ||||||||||
November | ||||||||||
December | N/A |
The monthly 2010 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2005 and 2007.
The monthly 2011 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2002, 2007 and 2009.
The monthly 2012 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2003, 2008 and 2010.
The monthly 2013 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2004, 2009 and 2011.
The monthly 2014 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2005, 2010 and 2012.
The monthly 2015 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2006, 2011 and 2013.
The monthly 2016 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2007, 2012 and 2014.
The monthly 2017 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2008, 2013, and 2015.
The monthly 2018 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2009, 2014, and 2016.
The monthly 2019 returns reports include year-to-date returns, and annualized returns since 1999, 2010, 2015, and 2017.
Reports for 2005 to 2009
From January 2005 to September 2007 the reports were posted on the Morningstar Diehards forum and are shown as . In October 2007 the reports began being reported in the bogleheads.org forum and are shown as .
Month | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January | |||||
February | |||||
March | |||||
April | |||||
May | |||||
June | |||||
July | |||||
August | |||||
September | |||||
October | |||||
November | |||||
December |
The monthly 2005 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1991, 1996, 2002 and 2005 (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years).
The monthly 2006 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1992, 1997, 2003 and 2006 (15 years, 10 years, 5 years, and 3 years).
The monthly 2007 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2003 and 2005.
The monthly 2008 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2003 and 2005. Beginning in January 2008, the "Hot Hands" fund, and the Newsletter "Growth Index" portfolio were added to the group of tracked portfolios and strategies.
The monthly 2009 returns reports include year-to-date return, and annualized returns since 1999, 2001, 2005 and 2007.
See also
References
- ↑ "Viewing profile - madsinger". Bogleheads.org. Retrieved January 26, 2021. (Must be a registered forum member to view)