Favorite Movies - Name Five
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Graduate
Star Wars (the original)
The Wizard of Oz (showing my age now)
The Shawshank Redemption
To Have and Have Not (better than Casablanca, I think)
Star Wars (the original)
The Wizard of Oz (showing my age now)
The Shawshank Redemption
To Have and Have Not (better than Casablanca, I think)
-
- Posts: 172
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 5:56 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Movies that I haven't seen mentioned:
Hoop Dreams
Assassination of Jesse James by Coward Robert Ford
School of Rock
Courageous
Boyhood
Vacation (1983)
Plains, Trains, Automobiles
Hoop Dreams
Assassination of Jesse James by Coward Robert Ford
School of Rock
Courageous
Boyhood
Vacation (1983)
Plains, Trains, Automobiles
- vanbogle59
- Posts: 1314
- Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:30 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I have learned 3 things from this thread:
1) I missed a couple of pretty good movies. thanks for the suggestions.
2) the posters on here are very old
3) the posters on here are very male
1) I missed a couple of pretty good movies. thanks for the suggestions.
2) the posters on here are very old
3) the posters on here are very male
-
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 10:00 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Big Lebowski
Inception
The Shining
Jacobs Ladder
Big Trouble in Little China
Inception
The Shining
Jacobs Ladder
Big Trouble in Little China
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Life Itself (2018).
This movie positively surprised me in so many ways. For those who take the chance, I hope you will find similar unexpected joy.
This movie positively surprised me in so many ways. For those who take the chance, I hope you will find similar unexpected joy.
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 9:39 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Obviously my 13 year old self would insist that films like Raiders of the Lost Ark and Die Hard top any such list. But I'll go another tack, and list movies that surprised me how good they were and have stuck with me ever since.
Tell No One (2006) - Best thriller since 2000 and Guillaume Canet's best film about a man who discovers his wife is still alive after a decade; a crime for which is unsolved and he is the prime suspect. Truly a masterpiece in the spirit of Hitchcock.
Seven Samurai (1954) - Obviously Kurosawa's masterpiece doesn't need any additional praise (prominently located on many critic's best-films-of-all-time lists), but when I finally saw this film as an adult it's hard to not to see all the films that have found inspiration from this film, but also how much better The Seven Samurai is than all of the imitators.
WALL-E (2008) - My vote for the best animated film of all-time and easily Pixar's greatest achievement. Beyond the film's poignant parable and enjoyable comedic hijinks, it's first and foremost a love story about two unlikely heroes. Nothing reminds me more of the power of cinema than watching a sentient trash compactor nearly meet his end and not help but get teary-eyed.
The Big Lebowski (1998) - Very few movies are as funny to me after 20 years and this film, in fact, it seems to get better after every viewing. My vote for greatest comedy of all-time, if only for that urine-soaked rug...it really did bring tie the room together.
Das Boot (1981) - The best example of claustrophobic filmmaking, and a nearly perfect military film/WWII film. Honorable mention to Dunkirk (2017).
Tell No One (2006) - Best thriller since 2000 and Guillaume Canet's best film about a man who discovers his wife is still alive after a decade; a crime for which is unsolved and he is the prime suspect. Truly a masterpiece in the spirit of Hitchcock.
Seven Samurai (1954) - Obviously Kurosawa's masterpiece doesn't need any additional praise (prominently located on many critic's best-films-of-all-time lists), but when I finally saw this film as an adult it's hard to not to see all the films that have found inspiration from this film, but also how much better The Seven Samurai is than all of the imitators.
WALL-E (2008) - My vote for the best animated film of all-time and easily Pixar's greatest achievement. Beyond the film's poignant parable and enjoyable comedic hijinks, it's first and foremost a love story about two unlikely heroes. Nothing reminds me more of the power of cinema than watching a sentient trash compactor nearly meet his end and not help but get teary-eyed.
The Big Lebowski (1998) - Very few movies are as funny to me after 20 years and this film, in fact, it seems to get better after every viewing. My vote for greatest comedy of all-time, if only for that urine-soaked rug...it really did bring tie the room together.
Das Boot (1981) - The best example of claustrophobic filmmaking, and a nearly perfect military film/WWII film. Honorable mention to Dunkirk (2017).
-
- Posts: 1576
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Five more:OpenMinded1 wrote: ↑Thu Jun 17, 2021 10:10 pm Trying to get some ideas for great movies that I may have overlooked. What are five movies that are among your favorites?
For me:
-The Mission (The one with Robert De Niro. I think there is more than one movie named The Mission.)
-American Beauty
-Contact
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-Gladiator
-Bonus: The Wizard of OZ (I really liked it when I was a kid, but don't know if I could sit thru the whole thing now. )
-No Country for Old Men
-Unforgiven (The one with Clint Eastwood.)
-The Graduate
-The Shawshank Redemption
-My Cousin Vinny
-
- Posts: 930
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:11 pm
- Location: Flyover Country
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
vanbogle59 wrote: ↑Mon Jun 21, 2021 9:43 pm I have learned 3 things from this thread:
1) I missed a couple of pretty good movies. thanks for the suggestions.
Me too.
2) the posters on here are very old
I'm not telling.
3) the posters on here are very male
Nope. Maybe some. Maybe most. Who knows. But not all.
I don't know anything.
- ThereAreNoGurus
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:41 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I really enjoyed that movie, especially your favorite part.Jack FFR1846 wrote: ↑Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:02 pm The Final Countdown (splash the zeros....my favorite part)
(Now if they'd only make a movie with a SEAL team (and a GE mini-gun) annihilating one of the Mongol forces invading Japan during the 13th century).
Trade the news and you will lose.
-
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:33 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My favorite 5:
The Sound of Music (am I really the only person on this thread to list this as a favorite???)
Room With a View
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Funny Girl
Dr. Zhivago
The Sound of Music (am I really the only person on this thread to list this as a favorite???)
Room With a View
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Funny Girl
Dr. Zhivago
- ThereAreNoGurus
- Posts: 970
- Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:41 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
No you are not. It's listed twice on page 2. (Did not check further)PhoebeCoco wrote: ↑Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:07 pm
The Sound of Music (am I really the only person on this thread to list this as a favorite???)
Trade the news and you will lose.
-
- Posts: 2728
- Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:34 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Maybe. MAYBE NOT.vanbogle59 wrote: ↑Mon Jun 21, 2021 9:43 pm …..
2) the posters on here are very old
3) the posters on here are very male
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
In no particular order:
- Goodwill Hunting
- Lawrence of Arabia
- The Godfather
- City of Lost Children
- The New World
- Goodwill Hunting
- Lawrence of Arabia
- The Godfather
- City of Lost Children
- The New World
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
At the risk of appearing pretentious,
A Man for All Seasons edges out Planes Trains and Automobiles for best of all time.
Honorable mention:
My Cousin Vinnie, City Slickers and Bells of St. Mary's.
See a pattern here? Neither do I.
A Man for All Seasons edges out Planes Trains and Automobiles for best of all time.
Honorable mention:
My Cousin Vinnie, City Slickers and Bells of St. Mary's.
See a pattern here? Neither do I.
-
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:33 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Just to be pedantic, on page 2, one of the listings refers to "the hand of the market" and the other lists The Sound of Music among "memorable" movies, rather than "favorite" movies.ThereAreNoGurus wrote: ↑Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:15 pmNo you are not. It's listed twice on page 2. (Did not check further)PhoebeCoco wrote: ↑Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:07 pm
The Sound of Music (am I really the only person on this thread to list this as a favorite???)
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:06 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. Forrest Gump
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Star Wars-Return of the Jedi
4. Backdraft
5. Seven Pounds
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Star Wars-Return of the Jedi
4. Backdraft
5. Seven Pounds
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Possibly the older movies are better, therefore favored by all age groups.
- bertilak
- Posts: 10726
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:23 pm
- Location: East of the Pecos, West of the Mississippi
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
There are simply more older movies so there are bound to be more favorite older movies.
May neither drought nor rain nor blizzard disturb the joy juice in your gizzard. -- Squire Omar Barker (aka S.O.B.), the Cowboy Poet
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Yes! We used to do Movie Sundays, where people showed up for brunch, and we'd play 2-3 movies with thematic connections - such as Excalibur, and then The Holy Grail. Or Sean Connery Films. Or Enter the Dragon, and Kentucky Fried Movie...a fun way to juxtapose expected and unexpected films. It's still how I tend to "lump" my lists:shess wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 12:09 am I have my list, but reading other people's list makes me question myself...
---
IMHO, it can also be worthwhile to do arcs with thematic relations. Like "Seven Samurais", "The Magnificent Seven", "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon", "Kill Bill", and "A Bug's Life" might work nicely. Or, of course, Shakespearean movies (there are so many King Lear or Romeo and Juliet or Hamlet variants). There are movie tropes so deep that sometimes directors don't even know they're remaking them, and it is sometimes interesting to get to where you can see what's going on. [Sometimes it just ruins the enjoyment of the movie, though, when it's a poorly-done retread but perfectly adequate eye candy.]
Hitchcock: To Catch a Thief? Or Rear Window? Or North by Northwest?
Monty Python: Life of Brian or The Holy Grail?
Coen Brothers: Raising Arizona? Or Barton Fink? Or The Big Lebowski? Or The Hudsucker Proxy?
James Cameron: Terminator 2? Or Aliens? Or The Abyss?
Ridley Scott: Blade Runner? Or The Martian? Or Gladiator?
George Lucas: Star Wars? Or Indiana Jones?
Joel Schumacher: The Lost Boys? Or ... yeah, let's just stick with The Lost Boys.
So, if I'm stuck with 5 movies on a Desert Island:
- Rear Window (Jimmy Stewart and Grace Kelly!)
- Life of Brian (Irreverent and smart and Monty Python!)
- Raising Arizona (Nicolas Cage's hair should have won Best Supporting Actor).
- Indiana Jones (Swashbuckling!)
- The Incredibles! (Best animated film ever).
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Excellent list!DesertDiva wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 4:10 pm True Grit (2010)
Casino Royale (2006)
The Fugitive (1993)
Being There (1979)
Charade (1963)
North by Northwest (1959)
Rear Window (1954)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
No love for Steven Spielberg? Jaws? Or Jurassic Park? Or Schindler’s List? Or ET? Or Saving Private Ryan? Or Close Encounters…? Or Indiana Jones?Sandi_k wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:48 am Hitchcock: To Catch a Thief? Or Rear Window? Or North by Northwest?
Monty Python: Life of Brian or The Holy Grail?
Coen Brothers: Raising Arizona? Or Barton Fink? Or The Big Lebowski? Or The Hudsucker Proxy?
James Cameron: Terminator 2? Or Aliens? Or The Abyss?
Ridley Scott: Blade Runner? Or The Martian? Or Gladiator?
George Lucas: Star Wars? Or Indiana Jones?
Joel Schumacher: The Lost Boys? Or ... yeah, let's just stick with The Lost Boys.
- ruralavalon
- Posts: 26353
- Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 9:29 am
- Location: Illinois
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
All true
"Everything should be as simple as it is, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein |
Wiki article link: Bogleheads® investment philosophy
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Hard to pick just 5, but:
Saving Private Ryan
No Country for Old Men
Lawrence of Arabia
Shawshank Redemption
The Usual Suspects
Saving Private Ryan
No Country for Old Men
Lawrence of Arabia
Shawshank Redemption
The Usual Suspects
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Indiana Jones made the Top 5, and I listed it above under Lucas.Cruise wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 3:49 amNo love for Steven Spielberg? Jaws? Or Jurassic Park? Or Schindler’s List? Or ET? Or Saving Private Ryan? Or Close Encounters…? Or Indiana Jones?Sandi_k wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:48 am Hitchcock: To Catch a Thief? Or Rear Window? Or North by Northwest?
Monty Python: Life of Brian or The Holy Grail?
Coen Brothers: Raising Arizona? Or Barton Fink? Or The Big Lebowski? Or The Hudsucker Proxy?
James Cameron: Terminator 2? Or Aliens? Or The Abyss?
Ridley Scott: Blade Runner? Or The Martian? Or Gladiator?
George Lucas: Star Wars? Or Indiana Jones?
Joel Schumacher: The Lost Boys? Or ... yeah, let's just stick with The Lost Boys.
If I'm on a desert island, that's the only Spielberg I need. Not a huge fan.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Great Escape
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
V for Vendetta
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Prestige
Honorable mentions:
There Will Be Blood
Interstellar
Clueless
That Thing You Do
Drive
Gladiator
Goodfellas
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
V for Vendetta
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Prestige
Honorable mentions:
There Will Be Blood
Interstellar
Clueless
That Thing You Do
Drive
Gladiator
Goodfellas
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Seventh Seal
The Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Princess Bride
The Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Princess Bride
-
- Posts: 405
- Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 6:17 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
-Patton
-The Thing (1982)
-Solaris
-Blade Runner
-Caddyshack
-The Thing (1982)
-Solaris
-Blade Runner
-Caddyshack
- vanbogle59
- Posts: 1314
- Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:30 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Hmmmmmm.....ruralavalon wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:57 amAll true
As we said in high school latin: "de gustibus non est disputandum"
That was true in 1975 and still is.
But.....
Which is better: Cool Hand Luke or Pride and Prejudice?
Survey men and I bet you get one answer. Survey women, I bet you get another.
Or
Which is better: Young Frankenstein or Ted?
Survey the over 60 crowd and the results will differ from Gen Z
I'm in the first survey group for both questions and completely happy about it. I just recognize that I probably don't speak for the others.
Has The Notebook even received a shout on this thread? Just saying!
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Some Like it Hot
The Shawshank Redemption
Dog Day Afternoon
Three Idiots
This is Spinal Tap
The Shawshank Redemption
Dog Day Afternoon
Three Idiots
This is Spinal Tap
-
- Posts: 1555
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:49 am
- Location: In the desert
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Thanks. I noted that you mentioned To Catch a Thief — an obvious oversight on my part.Sandi_k wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:53 amExcellent list!DesertDiva wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 4:10 pm True Grit (2010)
Casino Royale (2006)
The Fugitive (1993)
Being There (1979)
Charade (1963)
North by Northwest (1959)
Rear Window (1954)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Last edited by DesertDiva on Wed Jun 23, 2021 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Godfather
Casablanca
Wuthering Heights
Godfather 2
Young Frankenstein.
The Thin Man
Anything Clint, John Wayne or Humphrey Bogart.
Casablanca
Wuthering Heights
Godfather 2
Young Frankenstein.
The Thin Man
Anything Clint, John Wayne or Humphrey Bogart.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Did you see Blade Runner, The Directors Cut on HBO Max?brad.clarkston wrote: ↑Sat Jun 19, 2021 8:44 pm 1.) Jeramiah Johnson - 1972 - Robert Redford
2.) Mountain Men - 1980 - Charlton Heston
3.) A Fistful of Dollars - 1964 - Clint Eastwood (really any of Eastwoods westerns would fit)
4.) Logan's Run - 1976 - Michael York
5.) Blade Runner - 1982 - Harrison Ford
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. My Dinner with Andre
2. Man from Earth
3. Before Sunrise
4. Before Sunset
5. Before Midnight
5. Paris, Texas
2. Man from Earth
3. Before Sunrise
4. Before Sunset
5. Before Midnight
5. Paris, Texas
Last edited by namajones on Wed Jun 23, 2021 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Common security question...
This isn't just my wallet. It's an organizer, a memory and an old friend.
-
- Posts: 1576
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
That's a security question I haven't seen, but I guess it would be a good one. Well, maybe "What is your favorite movie?" would be a good one.
"What are five movies that are among your favorites?" would be a tough security question.
-
- Posts: 1555
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:49 am
- Location: In the desert
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I’m surprised I haven’t seen Last of the Mohicans listed more prominently. One of the best, imho.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
What's your favorite movie by definition would be one among your five favorite movies.OpenMinded1 wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:23 pmThat's a security question I haven't seen, but I guess it would be a good one. Well, maybe "What is your favorite movie?" would be a good one.
"What are five movies that are among your favorites?" would be a tough security question.
This isn't just my wallet. It's an organizer, a memory and an old friend.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
You live on a throne of lies!DesertDiva wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 10:09 pmWhich is exactly why I omitted the top favorite movie from my earlier list
This isn't just my wallet. It's an organizer, a memory and an old friend.
-
- Posts: 1576
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I worry a lot about computer security, ID theft etc. Surprised I didn't think about that. Maybe I'll start another thread asking where people were born.
- canidothat
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 5:45 am
- Location: Alaska, United States
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Crazy Rich Asians
Notting Hill
The Notebook
The Breakfast Club
Jaws
Notting Hill
The Notebook
The Breakfast Club
Jaws
snapping moments–one bajillion buttons at a time
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I saw it at least once in reading through the thread.vanbogle59 wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 3:00 pm
Has The Notebook even received a shout on this thread? Just saying!
-
- Posts: 212
- Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 12:40 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Where is the house of my friend (Kiarostami)
Philadelphia Story (Cukor)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Where is the house of my friend (Kiarostami)
Philadelphia Story (Cukor)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Shawshank Redemption
Troy
Unforgiven
The Other Guys
Friday
Troy
Unforgiven
The Other Guys
Friday
-
- Posts: 1125
- Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:33 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Grand Illusion.
Masculine Feminine.
Rio Bravo.
North By Northwest.
The Wild Bunch.
Masculine Feminine.
Rio Bravo.
North By Northwest.
The Wild Bunch.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Gone with the Wind
10 commandments
Last of the Mohicans
Braveheart
Trading Places
10 commandments
Last of the Mohicans
Braveheart
Trading Places
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Wizard of Oz (I met the Wicked Witch of The West, Margaret Hamilton. She was the nicest person in real life.)
Goldfinger
Raiders of The Lost Ark
Star Wars
Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...
Honorable mention:
This Is Spinal Tap
Scrooged
And, no one listed Babe?
Goldfinger
Raiders of The Lost Ark
Star Wars
Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...Groundhog Day...
Honorable mention:
This Is Spinal Tap
Scrooged
And, no one listed Babe?
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I listed Saving Private Ryan and went back and forth between that and Schindler's List. Both are excellent.Cruise wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 3:49 amNo love for Steven Spielberg? Jaws? Or Jurassic Park? Or Schindler’s List? Or ET? Or Saving Private Ryan? Or Close Encounters…? Or Indiana Jones?Sandi_k wrote: ↑Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:48 am Hitchcock: To Catch a Thief? Or Rear Window? Or North by Northwest?
Monty Python: Life of Brian or The Holy Grail?
Coen Brothers: Raising Arizona? Or Barton Fink? Or The Big Lebowski? Or The Hudsucker Proxy?
James Cameron: Terminator 2? Or Aliens? Or The Abyss?
Ridley Scott: Blade Runner? Or The Martian? Or Gladiator?
George Lucas: Star Wars? Or Indiana Jones?
Joel Schumacher: The Lost Boys? Or ... yeah, let's just stick with The Lost Boys.
Also, Coen Brothers, none of those. Fargo! And Ridley Scott, Alien!
-
- Posts: 210
- Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:52 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Good fellas
Pulp Fiction
Saving Private Ryan
Hacksaw Ridge
Raising Arizona
Pulp Fiction
Saving Private Ryan
Hacksaw Ridge
Raising Arizona