Favorite Movies - Name Five
- You Know What I Mean
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I don't watch many movies, but here is my list (in alphabetical order):
Casablanca: A classic in every way, with Bogart as the supreme hero (coolest anti-hero?) against the Nazis. Perhaps the most classic dialog ever.
Goldfinger: The coolest Bond, best villains, and great story/dialogue ("Do you expect me to talk?" "No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to die.")
A Hard Day's Night: Love the Fab Four, the music, the sense of freedom, the cheeky but good-natured humor, the dialog (by Alun Owen) & direction (Richard Lester). One of my favorite scenes:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QREeweMWTZk&t=135s
It's a Wonderful Life: My favorite feel-good movie. As was so much of this film, Jimmy Steward was perfect as an ordinary good guy trying to do the right thing. ("Here's to my big brother, George, the richest man in town!" Why "rich"? Because he had (earned) so many loyal friends. In some respects, that reminds me of Jack Bogle.)
Raiders of the Lost Ark: Best action-adventure film with great plot, actors, and villains.
Honorable Mention: Groundhog Day. In keeping with its theme, I could watch it over and over again.
I haven't seen many movies recently. Of the ones in the last few years, I actually enjoyed Peter Rabbit the most.
Casablanca: A classic in every way, with Bogart as the supreme hero (coolest anti-hero?) against the Nazis. Perhaps the most classic dialog ever.
Goldfinger: The coolest Bond, best villains, and great story/dialogue ("Do you expect me to talk?" "No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to die.")
A Hard Day's Night: Love the Fab Four, the music, the sense of freedom, the cheeky but good-natured humor, the dialog (by Alun Owen) & direction (Richard Lester). One of my favorite scenes:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QREeweMWTZk&t=135s
It's a Wonderful Life: My favorite feel-good movie. As was so much of this film, Jimmy Steward was perfect as an ordinary good guy trying to do the right thing. ("Here's to my big brother, George, the richest man in town!" Why "rich"? Because he had (earned) so many loyal friends. In some respects, that reminds me of Jack Bogle.)
Raiders of the Lost Ark: Best action-adventure film with great plot, actors, and villains.
Honorable Mention: Groundhog Day. In keeping with its theme, I could watch it over and over again.
I haven't seen many movies recently. Of the ones in the last few years, I actually enjoyed Peter Rabbit the most.
"Well, she was just seventeen, You Know What I Mean, and the way she looked... was way beyond compare."
-
- Posts: 1516
- Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 10:52 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Hateful Eight
Me, Myself and Irene
Gladiator
Step Brothers
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Me, Myself and Irene
Gladiator
Step Brothers
Raiders of the Lost Arc
- bertilak
- Posts: 10711
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:23 pm
- Location: East of the Pecos, West of the Mississippi
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I want to put all of these in my top 5 but they don't fit! On another day I might rearrange them.
TIER I
Princess Bride (wonderful, happy, tale)
The Third Man (music and cinematography are hypnotic)
Young Frankenstein
Godfather I and II
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
TIER II
The Day of the Jackal
Deliverance
The Shining
Chinatown
TIER III
A Christmas Story
Animal House
Blazing Saddles
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The Music Man
And I should probably go over cruncher's list to see what I missed.
TIER I
Princess Bride (wonderful, happy, tale)
The Third Man (music and cinematography are hypnotic)
Young Frankenstein
Godfather I and II
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
TIER II
The Day of the Jackal
Deliverance
The Shining
Chinatown
TIER III
A Christmas Story
Animal House
Blazing Saddles
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The Music Man
And I should probably go over cruncher's list to see what I missed.
Last edited by bertilak on Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
May neither drought nor rain nor blizzard disturb the joy juice in your gizzard. -- Squire Omar Barker (aka S.O.B.), the Cowboy Poet
- ruralavalon
- Posts: 26297
- Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 9:29 am
- Location: Illinois
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
In general:
The Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
To Catch a Thief
Rear Window
To Kill A Mockingbird
North by Northwest
The Philadelphia Story
(Okay, so I can't count.)
Musicals:
Mama Mia
Blues Brothers
Chicago
Singing in the Rain
Special category:
Animal House -- Best comedy of all time. It's gross, disgusting and juvenile.
EDIT: We are 75 years old, and have seen a lot of good movies. 5 is way too limiting .
The Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
To Catch a Thief
Rear Window
To Kill A Mockingbird
North by Northwest
The Philadelphia Story
(Okay, so I can't count.)
Musicals:
Mama Mia
Blues Brothers
Chicago
Singing in the Rain
Special category:
Animal House -- Best comedy of all time. It's gross, disgusting and juvenile.
EDIT: We are 75 years old, and have seen a lot of good movies. 5 is way too limiting .
Last edited by ruralavalon on Fri Jun 18, 2021 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Everything should be as simple as it is, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein |
Wiki article link: Bogleheads® investment philosophy
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I'm just basing these on the number of times I've watched them.
1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.
2. Pulp Fiction. (though I suspect Once Upon a Time in Hollywood will surpass this.)
3. Fargo.
4. The Princess Bride.
5. Star Wars. I forgot about A Christmas Story.
Honorable mention - The Ten Commandments.
1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.
2. Pulp Fiction. (though I suspect Once Upon a Time in Hollywood will surpass this.)
3. Fargo.
4. The Princess Bride.
5. Star Wars. I forgot about A Christmas Story.
Honorable mention - The Ten Commandments.
Last edited by MrBobcat on Fri Jun 18, 2021 11:07 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Singin' In the Rain
3. A Star Is Born (1954)
4. Jules and Jim
5. Brazil
and if you asked me on a different day:
1. Rosemary's Baby
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. Blue Velvet
4. Ran
5. A Better Tomorrow
2. Singin' In the Rain
3. A Star Is Born (1954)
4. Jules and Jim
5. Brazil
and if you asked me on a different day:
1. Rosemary's Baby
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. Blue Velvet
4. Ran
5. A Better Tomorrow
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I have never watched (or heard of the Third Man), but based on the rest of your excellent taste in movies I'm going to give it a try tonight.bertilak wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:55 am I want to put all of these in my top 5 but they don't fit! On another day I might rearrange them.
TIER I
Princess Bride (wonderful, happy, tale)
The Third Man (music and cinematography are hypnotic)
Young Frankenstein
Godfather I and II
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
TIER II
The Day of the Jackal
Deliverance
The Shining
Chinatown
TIER III
A Christmas Story
Animal House
Blazing Saddles
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The Music Man
And I should probably go over cruncher's list to see what I missed.
-
- Posts: 771
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:47 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
These aren't necessarily my very favorite, but I'm adding in movies that I haven't seen mentioned that I'll watch any time that I see them on because they're fun movies. These are just some of the first that came to mind in no particular order, that I didn't see listed above.
The Rock
Joe Dirt
Clerks
13 Hours
Unforgiven
Grease
Waiting
Mean Girls
Tears of the Sun
The Rock
Joe Dirt
Clerks
13 Hours
Unforgiven
Grease
Waiting
Mean Girls
Tears of the Sun
Last edited by Onlineid3089 on Fri Jun 18, 2021 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Voltaire2.0
- Posts: 279
- Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:12 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. Casablanca: Replete with quotable lines and the backstories make the move even better.
2. The Godfather (Part 1): What more is there to say?
3. Mrs. Miniver: Greer Garson never looked better, the best closing scene in movie history and interesting back stories.
4. The Best Years of our Lives: A real WW2 veteran with no acting experience wins an Oscar, great cast, intertwined believable drama and Hogey Carmichael.
5. Animal House: How can anyone not laugh throughout this?
2. The Godfather (Part 1): What more is there to say?
3. Mrs. Miniver: Greer Garson never looked better, the best closing scene in movie history and interesting back stories.
4. The Best Years of our Lives: A real WW2 veteran with no acting experience wins an Oscar, great cast, intertwined believable drama and Hogey Carmichael.
5. Animal House: How can anyone not laugh throughout this?
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I'll think about it and read the posts again, but the two that come immediately to mind are
1. What's Up Doc? Ryan O'Neil, Barbra Streisand, Madeline Kahn, directed by Peter Bogdanovich Almost ROFL'ing for me.
2. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World So many great showmen/women, but especially Johnathan Winters, directed by Stanley Kramer.
OK, my 3rd is Billy Wilder's Some Like it Hot. Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis and Jack Lemon
4th: Amadeus by Milos Forman. F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce and Elizabeth Berridge
OK, today only, my 5th is the original Ridley Scott's Blade Runner with Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, and Sean Young who played Rachael.
1. What's Up Doc? Ryan O'Neil, Barbra Streisand, Madeline Kahn, directed by Peter Bogdanovich Almost ROFL'ing for me.
2. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World So many great showmen/women, but especially Johnathan Winters, directed by Stanley Kramer.
OK, my 3rd is Billy Wilder's Some Like it Hot. Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis and Jack Lemon
4th: Amadeus by Milos Forman. F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce and Elizabeth Berridge
OK, today only, my 5th is the original Ridley Scott's Blade Runner with Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, and Sean Young who played Rachael.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Searchers
Superbad
The Blue Max
Star Wars: A New Hope
True Romance
I guess that's 5, if I had to limit it.
Other stuff that others have mentioned that I can't say they're my too 5, but there's something about them that I can watch whenever they're on are The Big Lebowski, Patton and The Fifth Element. Just entertaining or that resonates for some reason. Another is The Quiet Man.
JT
Superbad
The Blue Max
Star Wars: A New Hope
True Romance
I guess that's 5, if I had to limit it.
Other stuff that others have mentioned that I can't say they're my too 5, but there's something about them that I can watch whenever they're on are The Big Lebowski, Patton and The Fifth Element. Just entertaining or that resonates for some reason. Another is The Quiet Man.
JT
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Fellowship of the Ring
Inglorious Basterds
The Man From Earth
The Godfather
Jurassic Park
Inglorious Basterds
The Man From Earth
The Godfather
Jurassic Park
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Unforgiven
Casablanca
Nolan's batman trilogy
Braveheart
Good will hunting
Casablanca
Nolan's batman trilogy
Braveheart
Good will hunting
- saddle_tramp
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 12:49 pm
- Location: New Mexico
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Movies I really, really liked:
Casablanca (Bogart/Bergman)
To Catch a Thief (Grace Kelly/Cary Grant)
Marnie (Tippi Hedren/Sean Connery)
The Outlaw Josie Wales
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Back in the 70's there was a sci-fi movie called 'Dark Star'. That is one of my favorites of that genre.
I also really liked 'Il Mare'. The Korean film that was later made by Hollywood into 'The Lake House'.
Ask me again tomorrow and I'll probably remember others that are tops on my favorites list. I enjoy watching what I consider good movies but what is considered a good movie is totally personally subjective.
Casablanca (Bogart/Bergman)
To Catch a Thief (Grace Kelly/Cary Grant)
Marnie (Tippi Hedren/Sean Connery)
The Outlaw Josie Wales
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Back in the 70's there was a sci-fi movie called 'Dark Star'. That is one of my favorites of that genre.
I also really liked 'Il Mare'. The Korean film that was later made by Hollywood into 'The Lake House'.
Ask me again tomorrow and I'll probably remember others that are tops on my favorites list. I enjoy watching what I consider good movies but what is considered a good movie is totally personally subjective.
-
- Posts: 417
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:19 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Love Me Tonight - wonderful, innovative early movie musical, score by Rodgers and Hart, directed by Rouben Mamoulian - stars Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette McDonald and Myrna Loy
Mary Poppins
Miracle of Morgan's Creek - Preston Sturges' hilarious film and incredible how it got past the censors during WWII
Now, Voyager - a Bette Davis Cinderella tale -- only wish it didn't make cigarette smoking glamourous
Le million -- delightful, funny early French musical comedy about search for missing winning lottery ticket, inspired Marx Brothers "A Night at the Opera" - with memorable romantic scene played on-stage by the couple hiding behind the scenery
Ask me another day, I'd say:
The Music Man
The Palm Beach Story
Breaking Away - wonderful bicycling comedy set in Indiana
The Best Years of Our Lives
Strangers on a Train / Foreign Correspondent / Shadow of a Doubt -- most Hitchcock
Some others, just thinking of what I'll keep watching whenever they are on:
Dodsworth - William Wyler's grown-up drama about marriage, adultery, mid-life crisis and divorce - Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton, Mary Astor, David Niven, Paul Lukas and Maria Ouspenskaya are all wonderful
The Magnificent Ambersons - Orson Welles' film, while cut without his permission, is still wonderful, and I watch it more often than "Citizen Kane"
Hairspray -- the original with Ricki Lake and Divine, Sonny Bono, Deborah Harry, etc., is just so much fun, and yes,
Singin' in the Rain -- especially for Jean Hagen's wonderfully hateful Lina Lamont, Debbie Reynolds becoming a star singing and dancing to "Good Morning" with Gene Kelly and Donald O'Connor, Kelly & O'Connor's "Fit as a Fiddle" and O'Connor's tour de force "Make 'em Laugh". The title number is iconic for Kelly, but nowhere near as difficult dancing-wise as O'Connor's big solo number.
Mary Poppins
Miracle of Morgan's Creek - Preston Sturges' hilarious film and incredible how it got past the censors during WWII
Now, Voyager - a Bette Davis Cinderella tale -- only wish it didn't make cigarette smoking glamourous
Le million -- delightful, funny early French musical comedy about search for missing winning lottery ticket, inspired Marx Brothers "A Night at the Opera" - with memorable romantic scene played on-stage by the couple hiding behind the scenery
Ask me another day, I'd say:
The Music Man
The Palm Beach Story
Breaking Away - wonderful bicycling comedy set in Indiana
The Best Years of Our Lives
Strangers on a Train / Foreign Correspondent / Shadow of a Doubt -- most Hitchcock
Some others, just thinking of what I'll keep watching whenever they are on:
Dodsworth - William Wyler's grown-up drama about marriage, adultery, mid-life crisis and divorce - Walter Huston, Ruth Chatterton, Mary Astor, David Niven, Paul Lukas and Maria Ouspenskaya are all wonderful
The Magnificent Ambersons - Orson Welles' film, while cut without his permission, is still wonderful, and I watch it more often than "Citizen Kane"
Hairspray -- the original with Ricki Lake and Divine, Sonny Bono, Deborah Harry, etc., is just so much fun, and yes,
Singin' in the Rain -- especially for Jean Hagen's wonderfully hateful Lina Lamont, Debbie Reynolds becoming a star singing and dancing to "Good Morning" with Gene Kelly and Donald O'Connor, Kelly & O'Connor's "Fit as a Fiddle" and O'Connor's tour de force "Make 'em Laugh". The title number is iconic for Kelly, but nowhere near as difficult dancing-wise as O'Connor's big solo number.
Last edited by CrossOverGuy on Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1) Chinatown -It's almost impossible after multiple viewings to see what could be added or subtracted that would make it better.
2) Casablanca
3) The Third Man -Bookends almost perfectly with Casablanca about American attitudes about WWII just before and just after WWII. If you haven't seen them they need to be seen together with Casablanca first.
4) Vertigo - Sight and Sound poll posits Vertigo as best movie ever. A slow moving nightmare of apprehension and the perils of obsessive love. Link - https://www2.bfi.org.uk/news-opinion/si ... number-one
The use of color in Vertigo - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scmHVYYZZ3w Some plot reveals, but Hitchcock's use of color in Vertigo to sublimely affect the viewer is amazing.
5) Psycho -tie
5) 2001 -tie
Honorable mention: The Battle of Algiers - Hard to believe after viewing but there is not one frame of documentary film in the movie. The bomb explosions in the movie are real and dangerous to the extras - not computer generated.
Favorites of the 21st Century
The Social Network
Spotlight
Michael Clayton
In the Bedroom
Chernobyl - although it's an HBO mini-series it still belongs here. The series begins and ends by asking the same chilling and prophetic question. "What is the cost of lies?"
BobK
2) Casablanca
3) The Third Man -Bookends almost perfectly with Casablanca about American attitudes about WWII just before and just after WWII. If you haven't seen them they need to be seen together with Casablanca first.
4) Vertigo - Sight and Sound poll posits Vertigo as best movie ever. A slow moving nightmare of apprehension and the perils of obsessive love. Link - https://www2.bfi.org.uk/news-opinion/si ... number-one
The use of color in Vertigo - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scmHVYYZZ3w Some plot reveals, but Hitchcock's use of color in Vertigo to sublimely affect the viewer is amazing.
5) Psycho -tie
5) 2001 -tie
Honorable mention: The Battle of Algiers - Hard to believe after viewing but there is not one frame of documentary film in the movie. The bomb explosions in the movie are real and dangerous to the extras - not computer generated.
Favorites of the 21st Century
The Social Network
Spotlight
Michael Clayton
In the Bedroom
Chernobyl - although it's an HBO mini-series it still belongs here. The series begins and ends by asking the same chilling and prophetic question. "What is the cost of lies?"
BobK
In finance risk is defined as uncertainty that is consequential (nontrivial). |
The two main methods of dealing with financial risk are the matching of assets to goals & diversifying.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Hard to boil it down to five but I will take a stab at it.
1) The Wizard of Oz
2) The Longest Day
3) The Shoes of the Fisherman
4) The Hound of the Baskervilles
5) Tora, Tora, Tora
6) Snow White (Animated film)
7) I Just Want to Cry (Foreign film)
8) Its A Wonderful Life
I know there are many others, just taking this off the top of my head.
Three movies that were great but in the "I only want to see these once" category. A big reason, very depressing subject matter.
1) Saving Private Ryan
2) Schindler's List
3) The Passion of the Christ
4) Apocalypse Now
I just keep going here:
1) Star Wars (the original movie)
2) Paint Your Wagon (probably the funniest movie ever)
3) 2001 Space Odyssey
4) Ben Hur
5) The 10 Commandments
6) Midway
7) The Battle of the Bulge
8) Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
9) Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10) The Pink Panther (any of them - hilarious)
11) Going In Style (the one with George Burns)
1) The Wizard of Oz
2) The Longest Day
3) The Shoes of the Fisherman
4) The Hound of the Baskervilles
5) Tora, Tora, Tora
6) Snow White (Animated film)
7) I Just Want to Cry (Foreign film)
8) Its A Wonderful Life
I know there are many others, just taking this off the top of my head.
Three movies that were great but in the "I only want to see these once" category. A big reason, very depressing subject matter.
1) Saving Private Ryan
2) Schindler's List
3) The Passion of the Christ
4) Apocalypse Now
I just keep going here:
1) Star Wars (the original movie)
2) Paint Your Wagon (probably the funniest movie ever)
3) 2001 Space Odyssey
4) Ben Hur
5) The 10 Commandments
6) Midway
7) The Battle of the Bulge
8) Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
9) Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10) The Pink Panther (any of them - hilarious)
11) Going In Style (the one with George Burns)
Last edited by nedsaid on Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:46 pm, edited 8 times in total.
A fool and his money are good for business.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Nun’s Story
Forbidden Planet
The African Queen
Alien
Almost Famous
Forbidden Planet
The African Queen
Alien
Almost Famous
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
City of God (2002)
I wouldn't call it a favorite, but it is the best movie I have ever seen.
I wouldn't call it a favorite, but it is the best movie I have ever seen.
"The only thing that makes life possible is permanent, intolerable uncertainty; not knowing what comes next." ~Ursula LeGuin
- ruralavalon
- Posts: 26297
- Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 9:29 am
- Location: Illinois
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I want to add:
A Shot in the Dark - the best Pink Panther movie
Stand By Me
Moon Over Miami - the first movie musical
Topper
The Cheap Detective
Clue
We are 75 years old, and have seen a lot of good movies. 5 is way too limiting .
A Shot in the Dark - the best Pink Panther movie
Stand By Me
Moon Over Miami - the first movie musical
Topper
The Cheap Detective
Clue
We are 75 years old, and have seen a lot of good movies. 5 is way too limiting .
"Everything should be as simple as it is, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein |
Wiki article link: Bogleheads® investment philosophy
-
- Posts: 413
- Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:58 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I don't really have a top five, so here are five extraordinary movies, which I love unabashedly, and have not been mentioned thus far:
1. Chungking Express
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Spirited Away
4. The Raid
5. Boyhood (or Before Sunset trilogy)
1. Chungking Express
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Spirited Away
4. The Raid
5. Boyhood (or Before Sunset trilogy)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Star Wars (original)
The princess bride
A clockwork orange
Anatomy of a Murder
Overboard
Escape from NY
The princess bride
A clockwork orange
Anatomy of a Murder
Overboard
Escape from NY
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
If we're going to let the hand of the market decide a top 10, we should at least adjust for inflation:
1. Gone with the Wind
2. Star Wars
3. The Sound of Music
4. ET
5. Titanic
6. The Ten Commandments
7. Jaws
8. Doctor Zhivago
9. The Exorcist
10. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
That's a little more interesting than the top 10 non-adjusted grosses, at least. I never have watched Gone with the Wind, and now that I see the running time is just shy of four hours, it's unlikely I ever will.
A list of the top 200 can be found here.
1. Gone with the Wind
2. Star Wars
3. The Sound of Music
4. ET
5. Titanic
6. The Ten Commandments
7. Jaws
8. Doctor Zhivago
9. The Exorcist
10. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
That's a little more interesting than the top 10 non-adjusted grosses, at least. I never have watched Gone with the Wind, and now that I see the running time is just shy of four hours, it's unlikely I ever will.
A list of the top 200 can be found here.
- bertilak
- Posts: 10711
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:23 pm
- Location: East of the Pecos, West of the Mississippi
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
A Clockwork Orange was at one point my favorite movie simply for the soundtrack. Highlights:
Beethoven's Ninth 2nd Movement (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XaqvFHuZaJY)
Rossini's Thieving Magpie (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ceh0-42FXg0)
The visuals that went along with those were fantastic.
It is still A favorite but I have seen so many movies since then.
May neither drought nor rain nor blizzard disturb the joy juice in your gizzard. -- Squire Omar Barker (aka S.O.B.), the Cowboy Poet
- bertilak
- Posts: 10711
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:23 pm
- Location: East of the Pecos, West of the Mississippi
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Back when Leslie Nielsen was a serious actor with leading-man parts, before he found his true calling.
May neither drought nor rain nor blizzard disturb the joy juice in your gizzard. -- Squire Omar Barker (aka S.O.B.), the Cowboy Poet
-
- Posts: 2545
- Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:06 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I'm gonna go with some old movies (been in a Star Wars frame of mind... so some of these are were the "ideas" and scenes that you love in Star Wars movies came from. ) Have been thinking about these movies lately:
Wings 1927 (silent film with way better air battles than the Star War movies and they didn't have CGI)
Notorious 1946 Alfred Hitchcock - (nothing to do with Star Wars - but Steamiest longest "non kiss" in a movie ever )
The Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa (with Toshiro Mifune ::swoon::) Yeah, it's the Magnificient Seven - but Star Wars owes alot to Samurai movies and this is an awesome Samurai movie)
Yojimbo Kurosawa (yeah, it's a Clint Eastwood "spaghetti western" - but Kurosawa did it first. oh and Toshiro again ::swoon:: not so much Star Wars - but still samurai not being all heroic but clever and kind of heroic.)
Midway 1976 (it's a sausage fest of all the old Hollywood stars - with a little Toshiro thrown in.) I swear most of Star Wars the multi ship big ship space battles were lifted from this movie)
I really really really want to like the Star Wars movies (and I was blown away by the original one when I first saw it when it came out) but most of the movies fall short for me....
And just for a little "wake up" call after watching and cheering and enjoying a "warm fuzzy" feeling after all the battles (and deaths and sacrifices) of a "war movie" ...
The Best Years Of Our Lives 1946
Wings 1927 (silent film with way better air battles than the Star War movies and they didn't have CGI)
Notorious 1946 Alfred Hitchcock - (nothing to do with Star Wars - but Steamiest longest "non kiss" in a movie ever )
The Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa (with Toshiro Mifune ::swoon::) Yeah, it's the Magnificient Seven - but Star Wars owes alot to Samurai movies and this is an awesome Samurai movie)
Yojimbo Kurosawa (yeah, it's a Clint Eastwood "spaghetti western" - but Kurosawa did it first. oh and Toshiro again ::swoon:: not so much Star Wars - but still samurai not being all heroic but clever and kind of heroic.)
Midway 1976 (it's a sausage fest of all the old Hollywood stars - with a little Toshiro thrown in.) I swear most of Star Wars the multi ship big ship space battles were lifted from this movie)
I really really really want to like the Star Wars movies (and I was blown away by the original one when I first saw it when it came out) but most of the movies fall short for me....
And just for a little "wake up" call after watching and cheering and enjoying a "warm fuzzy" feeling after all the battles (and deaths and sacrifices) of a "war movie" ...
The Best Years Of Our Lives 1946
Last edited by LittleMaggieMae on Fri Jun 18, 2021 4:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2545
- Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:06 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The movies I've watched the most times:
The Princess Bride
Young Frankenstein
My Neighbor Totoro
Spirited Away
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Seventh Seal
Blade Runner
The Princess Bride
Young Frankenstein
My Neighbor Totoro
Spirited Away
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Seventh Seal
Blade Runner
-
- Posts: 1552
- Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:49 am
- Location: In the desert
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
True Grit (2010)
Casino Royale (2006)
The Fugitive (1993)
Being There (1979)
Charade (1963)
North by Northwest (1959)
Rear Window (1954)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Casino Royale (2006)
The Fugitive (1993)
Being There (1979)
Charade (1963)
North by Northwest (1959)
Rear Window (1954)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Casablanca (1942)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Network (1976)
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Network (1976)
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
delete
Last edited by TT on Tue Feb 06, 2024 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Live Life Simple and Less Soft
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The following are the "Top 100 Greatest Films of All Time" according to the worldwide opinion polls conducted by Sight & Sound and published in the journal's September 2012 issue. They published the critics' list, based on 846 critics, programmers, academics, and distributors, and the directors' list, based on 358 directors and filmmakers. Sight & Sound, published by the British Film Institute, has conducted a poll of the greatest films every 10 years since 1952. (Once every ten years in the year ending in "2").
Critics list
In the 2012 critics' poll, Vertigo ranked first, replacing Citizen Kane, which held the top spot in the previous five decennial critics' polls.
Top 10
1) Vertigo (1958)
2) Citizen Kane (1941)
3) Tokyo Story (1953)
4) The Rules of the Game (1939)
5) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
6) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
7) The Searchers (1956)
8) Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
9) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
10) 8½ (1963)
Director's Poll
In the 2012 directors' poll, Tokyo Story ranked first, replacing Citizen Kane, which held the top spot in both of the previous decennial directors' polls.
Top 10
1) Tokyo Story (1953)
2) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3) Citizen Kane (1941)
4) 8½ (1963)
5) Taxi Driver (1976)
6) Apocalypse Now (1979)
7) The Godfather (1972)
8) Vertigo (1958)
9) Mirror (1975)
10) Bicycle Thieves (1948)
For complete lists see British Film Institute (and their magazine Sight and Sound) list
https://www2.bfi.org.uk/greatest-films-all-time
and Wikipedia summary list of above lists
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sight ... _Time_2012
BobK
Critics list
In the 2012 critics' poll, Vertigo ranked first, replacing Citizen Kane, which held the top spot in the previous five decennial critics' polls.
Top 10
1) Vertigo (1958)
2) Citizen Kane (1941)
3) Tokyo Story (1953)
4) The Rules of the Game (1939)
5) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
6) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
7) The Searchers (1956)
8) Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
9) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
10) 8½ (1963)
Director's Poll
In the 2012 directors' poll, Tokyo Story ranked first, replacing Citizen Kane, which held the top spot in both of the previous decennial directors' polls.
Top 10
1) Tokyo Story (1953)
2) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3) Citizen Kane (1941)
4) 8½ (1963)
5) Taxi Driver (1976)
6) Apocalypse Now (1979)
7) The Godfather (1972)
8) Vertigo (1958)
9) Mirror (1975)
10) Bicycle Thieves (1948)
For complete lists see British Film Institute (and their magazine Sight and Sound) list
https://www2.bfi.org.uk/greatest-films-all-time
and Wikipedia summary list of above lists
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sight ... _Time_2012
BobK
In finance risk is defined as uncertainty that is consequential (nontrivial). |
The two main methods of dealing with financial risk are the matching of assets to goals & diversifying.
-
- Posts: 1393
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:33 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The African Queen
Casablanca
The Godfather
The Godfather II
The Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
The Godfather
The Godfather II
The Maltese Falcon
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Shawshank redemption
Groundhog Day
What about bob
Remains of the day
Gloomy Sunday
Groundhog Day
What about bob
Remains of the day
Gloomy Sunday
Remember when you wanted what you currently have?
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:50 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Groundhog Day
Funny Farm
Dazed and Confused
Young Frankenstein
There's Something About Mary
Funny Farm
Dazed and Confused
Young Frankenstein
There's Something About Mary
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Bridge on the RIver Kwai
Life of Brian
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Shining
O Brother Where Art Thou
Life of Brian
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Shining
O Brother Where Art Thou
The fool, with all his other faults, has this also - he is always getting ready to live. - Seneca Epistles < c. 65AD
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Stand by Me is a great one that I forgot.ruralavalon wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:57 pm I want to add:
A Shot in the Dark - the best Pink Panther movie
Stand By Me
Moon Over Miami - the first movie musical
Topper
The Cheap Detective
Clue
We are 75 years old, and have seen a lot of good movies. 5 is way too limiting .
- tennisplyr
- Posts: 3700
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:53 pm
- Location: Sarasota, FL
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Jaws
Liar, Liar
King Kong
The Artist
Jaws
Liar, Liar
King Kong
The Artist
“Those who move forward with a happy spirit will find that things always work out.” -Retired 13 years 😀
- FreeAtLast
- Posts: 802
- Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:08 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Way too many choices:
The French Connection I
Godfather II
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold
Dirty Harry I
Star Trek II
The French Connection I
Godfather II
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold
Dirty Harry I
Star Trek II
Illegitimi non carborundum.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Star Wars series
The Count of Monte Cristo
The illusionist
The prestige
Bourne identity series.
The Count of Monte Cristo
The illusionist
The prestige
Bourne identity series.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
"I would rather watch a good movie several times, than watch a bad movie once." - burt
1) Godfather - all 3
2) Avengers - all of them
3) Bourne - all of them
4) James Bond - mostly with Daniel Craig
5) The Big Short
I've got more in my video library but seem to come back to these the most.
burt
1) Godfather - all 3
2) Avengers - all of them
3) Bourne - all of them
4) James Bond - mostly with Daniel Craig
5) The Big Short
I've got more in my video library but seem to come back to these the most.
burt
- jabberwockOG
- Posts: 3084
- Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 7:23 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Tried to make it 5, has to be 6 -
Blade Runner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Good Will Hunting
Terminator
It's a Wonderful Life
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Blade Runner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Good Will Hunting
Terminator
It's a Wonderful Life
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Adventures of Buckaroo Bansi (Across the 8th Dimension)
Young Frankenstein
Blade Runner, the original one and the newest one
2001 A space odyssey
The Right Stuff
Young Frankenstein
Blade Runner, the original one and the newest one
2001 A space odyssey
The Right Stuff
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Die Hard
Miller's Crossing
Groundhog Day
Casablanca
Ronin
Miller's Crossing
Groundhog Day
Casablanca
Ronin
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
op, thanks for starting this thread, interesting to see everyone's favorite and there's some I haven't seen. I'm a film buff, these are my favorites:
- Chinatown
- princess bride
- some like it hot
- rear window
- Lawrence of Arabia
in my top 10 is Dr. Strangelove, I don't think anyone has mentioned it yet and in my top 20 is chariots of fire.
best,
edit: it is odd to see a list with four movies I love and one movie that wouldn't make my top 1000...nothing wrong with that, just...odd.
- Chinatown
- princess bride
- some like it hot
- rear window
- Lawrence of Arabia
in my top 10 is Dr. Strangelove, I don't think anyone has mentioned it yet and in my top 20 is chariots of fire.
best,
edit: it is odd to see a list with four movies I love and one movie that wouldn't make my top 1000...nothing wrong with that, just...odd.
- JamalJones
- Posts: 247
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 12:53 pm
- Location: Virgo Super Cluster
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
.
There’s so many! I’m glad the OP said name five instead of just one. But I’m going to name 10.
1). Pulp Fiction
2). Identity
3). Adaptation
4). The Usual Suspects
5). Unforgiven
Honorable Mention:
- The Dark Knight
- American Beauty
- Memento
- Fight Club
- There Will Be Blood
There’s so many! I’m glad the OP said name five instead of just one. But I’m going to name 10.
1). Pulp Fiction
2). Identity
3). Adaptation
4). The Usual Suspects
5). Unforgiven
Honorable Mention:
- The Dark Knight
- American Beauty
- Memento
- Fight Club
- There Will Be Blood
TSP + Vanguard + Fidelity CMA: 80% equities / 20% bonds | "I don't shine shoes, I don’t tape ankles, I don't cut checks - straight cash homie!!" --R. Moss | Winner 2021 Hedge Fund Contest
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I know OP said name top 5 which I started out compiling, but after reading all of the posts, and a couple bourbons; I thought there are too many good and great movies that I've seen throughout my life to limit to 5. Apologies for going beyond and not just listing 5.
Then I decided to split my list into Genres, and I know I went over 5 per genre as well, and we could debate if I have them categorized correctly but go with it, as in my eyes many could cross genres.
I'm sure there are plenty more that I've forgotten about as well. There are many I need to re-watch! Here is my list, enjoy.
Action
Drama
Fantasy Movies
Then I decided to split my list into Genres, and I know I went over 5 per genre as well, and we could debate if I have them categorized correctly but go with it, as in my eyes many could cross genres.
I'm sure there are plenty more that I've forgotten about as well. There are many I need to re-watch! Here is my list, enjoy.
Action
- 1.Indiana Jones 1 & 3
2.Die Hard 1 & 2
3.First Blood
4.Lethal Weapon
5.Air Force One
6.Rocky
7. Troy
8. Braveheart
9. Gladiator
- 1.The Lion King
2.Aladden
3.Toy Story
4.The Incredibles
5.The Iron Giant
6.Who Framed Roger Rabbit
7.Beauty and the Beast
- 1.Gold Finger
2.From Russia with Love
3.Golden Eye
4. Thunderball
5.DIamonds are Forever
- 1.Charlie Brown Christmas
2.It’s a Wonderful Life
3.Home Alone
4.How the Grinch Stole Christmas
5.Frosty the Snowman
6.A Christmas Carol with George C. Scott
7.A Christmas Story
8.Die Hard - lol
- 1.Animal House
2.Airplane
3.Dr. Strangelove
4.Something about Mary
5.Meet the Parents
6.Blazing Saddles - sorry very un-pc
7.Monty Python and the Holy Grail
8.The PInk Panther
9.Ground Hog Day
Drama
- 1.The Godfather I, II
2.Legends of the Fall
3.Shawshank Redemption
4.Ben Hur
5.Dirty Harry
6.Shindlers List
7.One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
8.The Ten Commandments
9.Titanic
Fantasy Movies
- 1.LOTR - Lord of the Rings
2.Harry Potter Series
3.The Hobbit
4.Jumangi
5.The Princess Brides
- 1.The Exorcist
2.Psycho
3.Dracula
4.The Birds
5.Night of the Living Dead
6. The Shining
7.Arachnophobia
- 1.Star Wars IV, V, VI
2.Terminator 1, 2
3.Back to the Future
4.The Matrix
5.Star Trek II Wrath of Khan
6. Preditor
6.Aliens
7.Planet of the Apes
8.Jurassic Park
9.Rogue One
10.Star Gate
11.Total Recall
- 1.North by North West
2.Jaws
3.Silence of the Lambs
4.When a Stranger Calls
5.Rear Window
6.Panic Room
7.The Girl on the Train
8.The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
9.Fatal Attraction
- 1.The Longest Day
2.Where Eagles Dare
3.Guns of Navarone
4.A Bridge Too Far
5.Patton
6.Battle of the Bulge
7.Dirty Dozen
8.Das Boot
9.Saving Private Ryan
10.Platoon
11.Midway
- 1 True Grit - Original John Wayne Version
2.The Alamo
3.Treasure of the Siera Madres
4.Unforgiven
5.Good, Bad and the Ugly
6.Big Jake
7.Rooster Cogburn
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Some of you guys are cheating! 5 only lol. I guess I'm jealous I didn't get to list more than five when it was my turn. Cary on.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 3:00 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Remains of the Day
Moonstruck
Steel Magnolias
Fargo
Paddington 2
I’m cheating too. One more:
The Cowboys
Moonstruck
Steel Magnolias
Fargo
Paddington 2
I’m cheating too. One more:
The Cowboys
Last edited by Shrimpy_FL on Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 350
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:50 pm
- Location: Idaho
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Granted I don't view all that many especially since our local art movie theater closed down a long time ago.
Many of the above I have never heard of but some such as Chinatown, Casablanca, American Graffiti are high on my list as well.
A couple I would add that I don't see are McCabe & Mrs. Miller & one of the brat pack films, probably Breakfast Club
Many of the above I have never heard of but some such as Chinatown, Casablanca, American Graffiti are high on my list as well.
A couple I would add that I don't see are McCabe & Mrs. Miller & one of the brat pack films, probably Breakfast Club
-
- Posts: 25617
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:20 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Too many to list but here’s a few:
1) The Grapes of Wrath
2) Captain Blood
3) The African Queen
4) Goodfellas
5) Harvey
Casablanca is up there along with The Wizard of Oz.
1) The Grapes of Wrath
2) Captain Blood
3) The African Queen
4) Goodfellas
5) Harvey
Casablanca is up there along with The Wizard of Oz.
Last edited by Grt2bOutdoors on Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"One should invest based on their need, ability and willingness to take risk - Larry Swedroe" Asking Portfolio Questions