Favorite Movies - Name Five
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:38 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1) The Flowers of War (Christian Bale)
2) Enemy at the Gates (Jude Law)
3) The Last Samurai (Tom Cruise)
4) Lust, Caution (Period piece from Ang Lee)
5) Blade Runner (1982)
Many more...
2) Enemy at the Gates (Jude Law)
3) The Last Samurai (Tom Cruise)
4) Lust, Caution (Period piece from Ang Lee)
5) Blade Runner (1982)
Many more...
"The trouble is, you think you have time." - Jack Kornfield
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:24 am
- Location: CA
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Some of you have some great lists.
It’s a struggle sticking to five but here goes…
- Swiss Family Robinson (1960)
- Shawshank Redemption
- The Count of Monte Cristo
- Casino (many prefer Goodfellas but Casino is underrated)
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Honorable mentions: the holiday fare… Christmas Vacation, the Holiday, etc.
It’s a struggle sticking to five but here goes…
- Swiss Family Robinson (1960)
- Shawshank Redemption
- The Count of Monte Cristo
- Casino (many prefer Goodfellas but Casino is underrated)
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Honorable mentions: the holiday fare… Christmas Vacation, the Holiday, etc.
Too many people spend money they earned..to buy things they don’t want..to impress people they don’t like. –Will Rogers
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Can't pick my top 5. I enjoyed many that were mentioned already. Three that I haven't seen mentioned:
The Sting
Kelly's Heroes
Ordinary People
The Sting
Kelly's Heroes
Ordinary People
-
- Posts: 264
- Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:59 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
delete
Last edited by kimura king on Fri Oct 01, 2021 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Probably...
Quiz Show (1994)
Groundhog Day (1993)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Far From the Madding Crowd (1998)
Considered...
Apollo 13 (1995)
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
A League of Their Own (1992)
Back to the Future (1985)
Cinderella Man (2005)
Quiz Show (1994)
Groundhog Day (1993)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Far From the Madding Crowd (1998)
Considered...
Apollo 13 (1995)
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
A League of Their Own (1992)
Back to the Future (1985)
Cinderella Man (2005)
"...and the borrower is slave to the lender." -Proverbs 22:7
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Someone needs to compile statistics from this discussion. It would be useful to see what Bogleheads think are the greatest movies. Then compare that to the general public and a critics list.
As for myself, I don't really have favorites. When I can't fall asleep, one thing I sometimes do is try to compile a list of my top ten favorite movies. I can come up with numbers 1 and 2 to start, but then at 3 I begin to have an internal debate as to whether any of them are really worthy. I have never gotten beyond this point before falling asleep. No idea what number 4 would be.
As for myself, I don't really have favorites. When I can't fall asleep, one thing I sometimes do is try to compile a list of my top ten favorite movies. I can come up with numbers 1 and 2 to start, but then at 3 I begin to have an internal debate as to whether any of them are really worthy. I have never gotten beyond this point before falling asleep. No idea what number 4 would be.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Matrix
Galaxy Quest
Office Space
Shaun of the Dead
Airplane!
Galaxy Quest
Office Space
Shaun of the Dead
Airplane!
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Enjoyed reading others' lists. Here are mine:
First Place:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Seven Samurai
Animal House
Apocalypse Now
Last of the Mohicans
Second String:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Schindler's List
The Godfather 1/2
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
Third Team:
Kill Bill 1/2
Get Out
Something About Mary
Fist of Fury
Pulp Fiction
First Place:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Seven Samurai
Animal House
Apocalypse Now
Last of the Mohicans
Second String:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Schindler's List
The Godfather 1/2
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
Third Team:
Kill Bill 1/2
Get Out
Something About Mary
Fist of Fury
Pulp Fiction
-
- Posts: 320
- Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:38 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Airplane!
The Incredibles
Indiana Jones
Die Hard
Spirited Away
I am struggling here, Spirited Away is a very close tie with Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky, Kiki Delivery Service, Howl Moving Castle, and other Hayao Miyazaki's movie.
The Incredibles
Indiana Jones
Die Hard
Spirited Away
I am struggling here, Spirited Away is a very close tie with Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky, Kiki Delivery Service, Howl Moving Castle, and other Hayao Miyazaki's movie.
- 5th_Dimension
- Posts: 216
- Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:05 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Graduate
The Black Stallion
Robocop
Blazing Saddles
Valley Girl
Honorable Mention:
Notting Hill
The Black Stallion
Robocop
Blazing Saddles
Valley Girl
Honorable Mention:
Notting Hill
Pick up a penny and soon you'll have many.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Princess Bride. My top movies change around a lot but this one is consistently one of them.
The Usual Suspects
A Hard Day's Night
The Bad News Bears with Walter Matthau. I don't think this movie would be made anymore! I sure loved it as a youngster. Parts of Bizet's opera Carmen are used to great effect. To this day when I hear Carmen I still think of the movie.
The Usual Suspects
A Hard Day's Night
The Bad News Bears with Walter Matthau. I don't think this movie would be made anymore! I sure loved it as a youngster. Parts of Bizet's opera Carmen are used to great effect. To this day when I hear Carmen I still think of the movie.
Glad to see this one mentioned. Another one where music really helps shape the film, this time with Rossini's The Barber of Seville. And yet another one with Jackie Earle Haley - he was also in The Bad News Bears.CrossOverGuy wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 1:37 pm Breaking Away - wonderful bicycling comedy set in Indiana
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:46 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Fight club
Cedar rapids
The burbs
The Game
Big trouble in little china
Cedar rapids
The burbs
The Game
Big trouble in little china
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I have to keep it to five? ARRGH!
The 1st "Star Wars"
No Country for Old Men
Eye of God
Pulp Fiction
Office Space
(.....plus Fargo, American Beauty, 30 Days of Night).
The 1st "Star Wars"
No Country for Old Men
Eye of God
Pulp Fiction
Office Space
(.....plus Fargo, American Beauty, 30 Days of Night).
-
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 7:34 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
On the Waterfront
Chinatown
The French Connection
Rear Window
The Departed
Not really my “top 5” , that’s too difficult, but these are ones that come to mind.
Chinatown
The French Connection
Rear Window
The Departed
Not really my “top 5” , that’s too difficult, but these are ones that come to mind.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
To me there is a huge difference between what I think the greatest movies are and which are my favorites and those lists would be really different, I imagine!
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Godfather
Godfather 2
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Marathon Man
Double Indemnity
Day of the Jackal
Godfather 2
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Marathon Man
Double Indemnity
Day of the Jackal
Last edited by BGeste on Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Outstanding List except Terminator and Judgement Day#Cruncher wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 8:39 am Sorry, but I can't limit myself to only five.
First I'll second these made by previous posters:
Casablanca (1942)
All About Eve (1950)
The African Queen (1951)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
North by Northwest (1959)
My Fair Lady (1964)
Deliverance (1972)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Airplane (1980)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
And here are others of my favorites that I didn't see listed. Some I didn't expect to see, but many I'm surprised no one else named:
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
Destry Rides Again (1939)
The Four Feathers (1939)
Goodby Mister Chips (1939)
Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Ninotchka (1939)
His Girl Friday (1940)
Pride and Prejudice (1940)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Random Harvest (1942)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Great Expectations (1946)
Out of the Past (1947)
The Big Clock (1948)
The Naked City (1948)
The Winslow Boy (1948)
Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Big Country (1958)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Fugitive (1993)
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Edited 7:20 AM 6/19/21 to add the following. (Didn't realize I had so many favorite movies!)
It Happened One Night (1934)
The Thin Man (1934)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Gunga Din (1939)
Ball of Fire (1941)
Laura (1944)
The Valley of Decision (1945)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
The Court Jester (1955)
Rififi (1955)
The Killing (1956)
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Charade (1963)
Dr Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
The Sting (1973)
The Terminator (1984)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Fargo (1996)
- JMacDonald
- Posts: 2386
- Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:53 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
.
Blood Diamond
Chariots of Fire
The Accountant
.
Blood Diamond
Chariots of Fire
The Accountant
.
- baconavocado
- Posts: 785
- Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:03 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
American Beauty
English Patient
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Virgin Suicides
Waking the Dead
English Patient
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Virgin Suicides
Waking the Dead
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
City Lights (Chaplin, 1931)
To Catch a Thief (1955, sometimes I prefer Vertigo, 1958)
Carmen (Carlos Saura, 1983 or Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Pedro Almodovar, 1988)
Mediterraneo (Gabriele Salvadores, 1991)
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, 2017)
To Catch a Thief (1955, sometimes I prefer Vertigo, 1958)
Carmen (Carlos Saura, 1983 or Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Pedro Almodovar, 1988)
Mediterraneo (Gabriele Salvadores, 1991)
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, 2017)
-
- Posts: 18461
- Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 6:05 am
- Location: 26 miles, 385 yards west of Copley Square
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Gumball Rally
The Jerk
Smokey and the Bandit or Caddyshack (I can't decide)
Back to the Future
The Final Countdown (splash the zeros....my favorite part)
The Jerk
Smokey and the Bandit or Caddyshack (I can't decide)
Back to the Future
The Final Countdown (splash the zeros....my favorite part)
Bogle: Smart Beta is stupid
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Also Ran, as I remember it's like King Lear with a character that makes Lady Macbeth look like a Girl Scout Den Mother.
Nothing to say, really.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My five (minus about a hundred more favorites) centering on comedy and with links to favorite scenes:
Two Chaplin films, elements of which have been copied in many good comedies to follow:
The Gold Rush
The Great Dictator https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wzPZJwczLVA
From Ernst Lubitsch:
The Shop Around the Corner https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1xk56EBHicE
From Preston Sturges:
Sullivan’s Travels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ofxELr5sa4
From Leo McCarey:
The Awful Truth (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rdbQsl5msxA)
Two Chaplin films, elements of which have been copied in many good comedies to follow:
The Gold Rush
The Great Dictator https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wzPZJwczLVA
From Ernst Lubitsch:
The Shop Around the Corner https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1xk56EBHicE
From Preston Sturges:
Sullivan’s Travels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ofxELr5sa4
From Leo McCarey:
The Awful Truth (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rdbQsl5msxA)
Last edited by Fallible on Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Yes, investing is simple. But it is not easy, for it requires discipline, patience, steadfastness, and that most uncommon of all gifts, common sense." ~Jack Bogle
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Shaolin Soccer starring Stephen Chow has a real kick to it, winner of many awards, and absolutely hilarious. Given all the serious movies listed in this thread that I have never watched, I can tell my tastes run completely different from most others. Anybody else like this movie?
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
-
- Posts: 118
- Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 2:22 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I'm really surprised that no one mentioned either 5Easy Pieces or Raging Bull.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Not my favorite but I really can’t encourage people to watch Won’t You Be My Neighbor enough. The movie is about the power of forgiveness and that being positive and nice is an effort worth doing.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Great thread! So many good movies which I've seen but somewhat forgotten. Thank you for the suggestions and recollections. I've picked out a few "new" ones that interest me for one reason or another and I'll check them out. And one makes me interested in reading the book that inspired it (made into a movie I'd never heard of, multiple times decades ago), so it's on my reading list.
And I'd totally forgotten about Hairspray. Classic. Baltimore.
I didn't see Shakespeare in Love on anyone's list. Not a Boglehead's fare?
And I'd totally forgotten about Hairspray. Classic. Baltimore.
I didn't see Shakespeare in Love on anyone's list. Not a Boglehead's fare?
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Boy this is tough but here’s my list:
1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
2. O Brother Where Art Though
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Die Hard
5. The Departed
6. Lord of the Rings and Dark Knight Trilogy
Honorable mentions:
Monty Python Holy Grail, Last of The Mohicans, The Thing, Snatch, 1917, Gangs of New York
Wild Card:
Tango and Cash
Someone put Big Trouble Little China on their list, well done!
1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
2. O Brother Where Art Though
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Die Hard
5. The Departed
6. Lord of the Rings and Dark Knight Trilogy
Honorable mentions:
Monty Python Holy Grail, Last of The Mohicans, The Thing, Snatch, 1917, Gangs of New York
Wild Card:
Tango and Cash
Someone put Big Trouble Little China on their list, well done!
-
- Posts: 1726
- Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:31 pm
- Location: Kansas City, MO
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1.) Jeramiah Johnson - 1972 - Robert Redford
2.) Mountain Men - 1980 - Charlton Heston
3.) A Fistful of Dollars - 1964 - Clint Eastwood (really any of Eastwoods westerns would fit)
4.) Logan's Run - 1976 - Michael York
5.) Blade Runner - 1982 - Harrison Ford
2.) Mountain Men - 1980 - Charlton Heston
3.) A Fistful of Dollars - 1964 - Clint Eastwood (really any of Eastwoods westerns would fit)
4.) Logan's Run - 1976 - Michael York
5.) Blade Runner - 1982 - Harrison Ford
70% AVGE | 20% FXNAX | 10% T-Bill/Muni
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:17 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1) Aliens
2) The Spanish Prisoner
3) The Usual Suspects
4) Tombstone
5) Whiplash
+1 for Belfast flyer who note “The Game” as that was also a contender for my list
Honorable mention - The Princess Bride
2) The Spanish Prisoner
3) The Usual Suspects
4) Tombstone
5) Whiplash
+1 for Belfast flyer who note “The Game” as that was also a contender for my list
Honorable mention - The Princess Bride
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
"Power of forgiveness" makes me think you might be thinking of A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019). Won't You Be My Neighbor (2018) is a lovely documentary which I highly recommend. (In an I'm-not-crying-YOU'RE-crying sort of way.)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Yes, you are correct. I need to watch that documentary.
- bertilak
- Posts: 10711
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:23 pm
- Location: East of the Pecos, West of the Mississippi
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Seen Kung Fu Hustle? That's one I like. Another from Stephen Chow. Very re-watchable. The Landlady wsa brilliant.livesoft wrote: ↑Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:46 pm Shaolin Soccer starring Stephen Chow has a real kick to it, winner of many awards, and absolutely hilarious. Given all the serious movies listed in this thread that I have never watched, I can tell my tastes run completely different from most others. Anybody else like this movie?
I've seen Shaolin Soccer. I liked it but It seems like a warmup for Hustle.
May neither drought nor rain nor blizzard disturb the joy juice in your gizzard. -- Squire Omar Barker (aka S.O.B.), the Cowboy Poet
-
- Posts: 264
- Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:59 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
delete
Last edited by kimura king on Fri Oct 01, 2021 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Winter Light (1963)
Mirror (1975)
Come and See (1985)
Satantango (1994)
Naked (1993)
Mirror (1975)
Come and See (1985)
Satantango (1994)
Naked (1993)
- Clever_Username
- Posts: 1915
- Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:24 am
- Location: Southern California
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. Layer Cake
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
3. Get Shorty
4. The Fast and the Furious Part 6
5. Better Luck Tomorrow
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
3. Get Shorty
4. The Fast and the Furious Part 6
5. Better Luck Tomorrow
"What was true then is true now. Have a plan. Stick to it." -- XXXX, _Layer Cake_ |
|
I survived my first downturn and all I got was this signature line.
- AerialWombat
- Posts: 3102
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:07 pm
- Location: Cashtown, Cashylvania
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
deleted
Last edited by AerialWombat on Sat Feb 05, 2022 3:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
This post is a work of fiction. Any similarity to real financial advice is purely coincidental.
- AerialWombat
- Posts: 3102
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:07 pm
- Location: Cashtown, Cashylvania
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
deleted
Last edited by AerialWombat on Sat Feb 05, 2022 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
This post is a work of fiction. Any similarity to real financial advice is purely coincidental.
-
- Posts: 2963
- Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:16 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Moonstruck
Downfall (2004)
Das Boot
Sophie's Choice
Longtime Companion
Madness of King George+
Coco (2017 animation)+
+Honorable mention
Downfall (2004)
Das Boot
Sophie's Choice
Longtime Companion
Madness of King George+
Coco (2017 animation)+
+Honorable mention
"History is the memory of time, the life of the dead and the happiness of the living." Captain John Smith 1580-1631
-
- Posts: 149
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 9:07 am
- Location: Midwest
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
In no particular order:
Dragon the Bruce Lee Story
Jurassic Park
Bad Boys
Stand By Me
Training Day
The Big Lebowski
As an aside, at the end of Stand By Me when Richard Dreyfuss types on his computer "I never had any friends later on like the ones I had when I was twelve. Jesus, does anyone?" It hits me in the feels every time
Dragon the Bruce Lee Story
Jurassic Park
Bad Boys
Stand By Me
Training Day
The Big Lebowski
As an aside, at the end of Stand By Me when Richard Dreyfuss types on his computer "I never had any friends later on like the ones I had when I was twelve. Jesus, does anyone?" It hits me in the feels every time
"A quiet and modest life brings more joy than a pursuit of success bound with constant unrest" - Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:16 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My top favorites change periodically. However these are the ones that usually make the list:
Amelie
An Ideal Husband
Love Actually
Moulin Rouge
Mononoke Hime
Amelie
An Ideal Husband
Love Actually
Moulin Rouge
Mononoke Hime
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I'm surprised that Tokyo Story, Citizen Kane, and Gone with the Wind are hardly ever mentioned on this thread.
BobK
BobK
In finance risk is defined as uncertainty that is consequential (nontrivial). |
The two main methods of dealing with financial risk are the matching of assets to goals & diversifying.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My Cousin Vinnie
Baby Boom (Diane Keaton)
The Sound of Music
Pillow Talk (Doris Day and Rock Hudson)
Bringing up Baby (Katherine Hepburn)
Baby Boom (Diane Keaton)
The Sound of Music
Pillow Talk (Doris Day and Rock Hudson)
Bringing up Baby (Katherine Hepburn)
-
- Posts: 930
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:11 pm
- Location: Flyover Country
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Chariots of Fire
Casa Blanca
The Watch on the Rhine
The Sound of Music
Fiddler on the Roof
Casa Blanca
The Watch on the Rhine
The Sound of Music
Fiddler on the Roof
I don't know anything.
-
- Posts: 2728
- Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:34 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1. The Mask of Demetrius
2. Flamingo Road
3. Kansas City Confidential
4. Baby Face
5. Peggy Sue Got Married
(I also like the old Godzilla movies.)
2. Flamingo Road
3. Kansas City Confidential
4. Baby Face
5. Peggy Sue Got Married
(I also like the old Godzilla movies.)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Great list. Jurassic Park withstands the test of time, and Training Day is just a great movie. Big Lebowski is that one movie I just don’t get, even though I fit the “type” to like it.triggerfish10 wrote: ↑Sun Jun 20, 2021 6:38 am In no particular order:
Dragon the Bruce Lee Story
Jurassic Park
Bad Boys
Stand By Me
Training Day
The Big Lebowski
As an aside, at the end of Stand By Me when Richard Dreyfuss types on his computer "I never had any friends later on like the ones I had when I was twelve. Jesus, does anyone?" It hits me in the feels every time
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
In no particular order:
Chariots of Fire
Gladiator
2001 A Space Odyssey
Lawrence of Arabia
The French Connection
Bullett
Star Wars
Most of the James Bond's Movies
All 3 of the Bourne Movies
For A Fist of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
The Outlaw Josey Whales
Dave
Chariots of Fire
Gladiator
2001 A Space Odyssey
Lawrence of Arabia
The French Connection
Bullett
Star Wars
Most of the James Bond's Movies
All 3 of the Bourne Movies
For A Fist of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
The Outlaw Josey Whales
Dave
"Reality always wins, your only job is to get in touch with it." Wilfred Bion
-
- Posts: 1266
- Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 7:34 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Great list.
I’d add “Just Mercy” an award winning recent film about a Harvard Law graduate.
I’d add “Just Mercy” an award winning recent film about a Harvard Law graduate.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
1) Dead Poets Society
2) The Hunt for Red October
3) Patton
4) Saving Private Ryan
5) Young Frankenstein
2) The Hunt for Red October
3) Patton
4) Saving Private Ryan
5) Young Frankenstein
"And into the forest I go, to lose my mind and find my soul." |
|
- John Muir