Favorite Movies - Name Five
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Favorite Movies - Name Five
Trying to get some ideas for great movies that I may have overlooked. What are five movies that are among your favorites?
For me:
-The Mission (The one with Robert De Niro. I think there is more than one movie named The Mission.)
-American Beauty
-Contact
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-Gladiator
-Bonus: The Wizard of OZ (I really liked it when I was a kid, but don't know if I could sit thru the whole thing now. )
For me:
-The Mission (The one with Robert De Niro. I think there is more than one movie named The Mission.)
-American Beauty
-Contact
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-Gladiator
-Bonus: The Wizard of OZ (I really liked it when I was a kid, but don't know if I could sit thru the whole thing now. )
Last edited by OpenMinded1 on Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Chinatown
Goodfellas
As Good as it Gets
Get Shorty
Bull Durham
Goodfellas
As Good as it Gets
Get Shorty
Bull Durham
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Glad to see 'Contact' getting some love. I think it's highly underrated. My top 5 are...
1. Vanilla Sky
2. Carlito's Way
3. Rogue One
4. The Talented Mr. Ripley
5. Se7en
1. Vanilla Sky
2. Carlito's Way
3. Rogue One
4. The Talented Mr. Ripley
5. Se7en
-
- Posts: 11647
- Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:42 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
GoodFellas
Godfather I and II
Forest Gump
I also have to add Amadeus. Sorry that's 7 movies.
Waking Ned Devine - this was a great movie and easy to overlook.
The Princess Bride
GoodFellas
Godfather I and II
Forest Gump
I also have to add Amadeus. Sorry that's 7 movies.
Waking Ned Devine - this was a great movie and easy to overlook.
Last edited by DSInvestor on Thu Jun 17, 2021 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Invaders from Mars (1953)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
Harold and Maude (1971)
Halloween (1978)
The Color Purple (1985)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
Harold and Maude (1971)
Halloween (1978)
The Color Purple (1985)
The closest helping hand is at the end of your own arm.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Brazil (1985)
Children of Men (2006)
The Fall (2006)
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Game Night (2018)
Children of Men (2006)
The Fall (2006)
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Game Night (2018)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My top 5 underappreciated films:
1) Pacific Rim
2) The Descent
3) Pan's Labyrinth
4) Equilibrium
5) I also like the one where Liam Neeson fights a bunch of wolves
1) Pacific Rim
2) The Descent
3) Pan's Labyrinth
4) Equilibrium
5) I also like the one where Liam Neeson fights a bunch of wolves
- market timer
- Posts: 6535
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:42 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Top 5
Rushmore (1998)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Oldboy (2003)
Amores Perros (2000)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Honorable mentions
The Lives of Others (2006)
Amelie (2001)
Ikiru (1952)
Vertigo (1958)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
All About Eve (1950)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Rushmore (1998)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Oldboy (2003)
Amores Perros (2000)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Honorable mentions
The Lives of Others (2006)
Amelie (2001)
Ikiru (1952)
Vertigo (1958)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
All About Eve (1950)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Last edited by market timer on Thu Jun 17, 2021 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Adaptation
Ex Machina
No Country For Old Men
Superbad
The Election
Bottle Rocket
Ex Machina
No Country For Old Men
Superbad
The Election
Bottle Rocket
-
- Posts: 3559
- Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:53 pm
- Location: Bay Area
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Prestige
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Truman Show
The Fisher King
12 Monkeys
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Truman Show
The Fisher King
12 Monkeys
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 3:45 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Hero (2002)
The English Patient (1996)
Death on the Nile (1978)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Hero (2002)
The English Patient (1996)
Death on the Nile (1978)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The first four are perennial favorites...the fifth changes on whim.
The Holiday
Begin Again
The Pleasure Of His Company
Love Actually (make sure you turn on subtitles to catch all the dialogue )
Some Like It Hot
The Holiday
Begin Again
The Pleasure Of His Company
Love Actually (make sure you turn on subtitles to catch all the dialogue )
Some Like It Hot
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I have my list, but reading other people's list makes me question myself .
I love "The Fifth Element". Just gonzo and weird and silly and committed.
I love "The Incredibles". When they started working their powers together I was just giggling.
I loved "Blade Runner" from the first time I saw it in the 80's, and "Blade Runner 2049" is a worthy follow-up.
I really enjoy superhero movies in general, but they're mostly popcorn movies. "Logan" was just full of wow for me.
And I have a soft spot for "2001: A Space Odyssey". It stands up pretty well, still, but when you realize it was released BEFORE the moon landing, it's just amazing. One weekend we picked out a couple movies from that era, and I recall that we got partway through "Andromeda Strain" and decided we couldn't watch any more, it was just so ponderous. "2001" was ahead of its time.
OK. And Wall-E. Pixar is generally good, but for that one I remember sitting in the theatre like 15 minutes thinking "Are they really doing this? How are they even doing this?"
"The Iron Giant" is just perfect, too. I don't know if it's great or not, but it captures a certain Rockwellian moment in a snowglobe and lets you admire it. It somehow manages to be of a historical moment while also nodding to more-modern times while not pandering about it, and IMHO it's just a neat threading of the needle.
EDIT: And "12 Monkeys"! I mean the movie. Terry Gilliam is amazing, if you can handle it.
---
IMHO, it can also be worthwhile to do arcs with thematic relations. Like "Seven Samurais", "The Magnificent Seven", "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon", "Kill Bill", and "A Bug's Life" might work nicely. Or, of course, Shakespearean movies (there are so many King Lear or Romeo and Juliet or Hamlet variants). There are movie tropes so deep that sometimes directors don't even know they're remaking them, and it is sometimes interesting to get to where you can see what's going on. [Sometimes it just ruins the enjoyment of the movie, though, when it's a poorly-done retread but perfectly adequate eye candy.]
I love "The Fifth Element". Just gonzo and weird and silly and committed.
I love "The Incredibles". When they started working their powers together I was just giggling.
I loved "Blade Runner" from the first time I saw it in the 80's, and "Blade Runner 2049" is a worthy follow-up.
I really enjoy superhero movies in general, but they're mostly popcorn movies. "Logan" was just full of wow for me.
And I have a soft spot for "2001: A Space Odyssey". It stands up pretty well, still, but when you realize it was released BEFORE the moon landing, it's just amazing. One weekend we picked out a couple movies from that era, and I recall that we got partway through "Andromeda Strain" and decided we couldn't watch any more, it was just so ponderous. "2001" was ahead of its time.
OK. And Wall-E. Pixar is generally good, but for that one I remember sitting in the theatre like 15 minutes thinking "Are they really doing this? How are they even doing this?"
"The Iron Giant" is just perfect, too. I don't know if it's great or not, but it captures a certain Rockwellian moment in a snowglobe and lets you admire it. It somehow manages to be of a historical moment while also nodding to more-modern times while not pandering about it, and IMHO it's just a neat threading of the needle.
EDIT: And "12 Monkeys"! I mean the movie. Terry Gilliam is amazing, if you can handle it.
---
IMHO, it can also be worthwhile to do arcs with thematic relations. Like "Seven Samurais", "The Magnificent Seven", "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon", "Kill Bill", and "A Bug's Life" might work nicely. Or, of course, Shakespearean movies (there are so many King Lear or Romeo and Juliet or Hamlet variants). There are movie tropes so deep that sometimes directors don't even know they're remaking them, and it is sometimes interesting to get to where you can see what's going on. [Sometimes it just ruins the enjoyment of the movie, though, when it's a poorly-done retread but perfectly adequate eye candy.]
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Eraserhead
El Mariachi
The Evil Dead
Monty Python And The Holy Grail
Spaceballs
El Mariachi
The Evil Dead
Monty Python And The Holy Grail
Spaceballs
"To achieve satisfactory investment results is easier than most people realize; to achieve superior results is harder than it looks." - Benjamin Graham
-
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:58 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Post 1978:
Apocalypse Now
The Lives of Others
Shoplifters
Coco
Tootsie
Pre-1978:
Casablanca
Singin' in the Rain
Modern Times
Sullivan's Travels
Children of Paradise
Pather Panchali
Apocalypse Now
The Lives of Others
Shoplifters
Coco
Tootsie
Pre-1978:
Casablanca
Singin' in the Rain
Modern Times
Sullivan's Travels
Children of Paradise
Pather Panchali
Last edited by anonenigma on Sat Jun 19, 2021 12:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 3626
- Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:00 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I’m going to copy your year cutoff!anonenigma wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 12:41 am Post 1978:
Apocalypse Now
The Lives of Others
Shoplifters
Coco
Tootsie
Pre-1978:
Casablanca
Modern Times
Sullivan's Travels
Children of Paradise
Pather Panchali
Pre-1978:
Seven Samurai (1954)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Wake in Fright (1971)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
1978 and later:
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Das Boot (1981)
Schindler's List (1993)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Waking Life (2001)
The most precious gift we can offer anyone is our attention. - Thich Nhat Hanh
-
- Posts: 3512
- Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:28 pm
- Location: Western Washington
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
When ranking like this, it is difficult for me to pick clear criteria and stick to them. Next time someone asks, I will have changed my mind.
1) The Princess Bride - An incredible mix of story-telling, wit, class, and charm
2) Casablanca - Wit, class, intrigue, and regrets overcome.
3) Lawrence of Arabia - It is pretty much the epitome of the epic genre.
4) All Quiet on the Western Front - I think this film deserves more attention than it gets. It does a compelling job of telling a story with a difficult message that isn't the one we like to hear, and it did that in 1930, at a time when Steamboat Willie was cutting edge.
5) Jurassic Park - It brought things to life in a way nothing prior to it had come close to.
1, 2, and 5 primarily have deep personal appeal to me, and have maintained it consistently for years. 3 and 4 stand out to me as exemplary from across the history of film making.
1) The Princess Bride - An incredible mix of story-telling, wit, class, and charm
2) Casablanca - Wit, class, intrigue, and regrets overcome.
3) Lawrence of Arabia - It is pretty much the epitome of the epic genre.
4) All Quiet on the Western Front - I think this film deserves more attention than it gets. It does a compelling job of telling a story with a difficult message that isn't the one we like to hear, and it did that in 1930, at a time when Steamboat Willie was cutting edge.
5) Jurassic Park - It brought things to life in a way nothing prior to it had come close to.
1, 2, and 5 primarily have deep personal appeal to me, and have maintained it consistently for years. 3 and 4 stand out to me as exemplary from across the history of film making.
-
- Posts: 1189
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 3:29 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
With so many good TV series these days (The Americans, Bosch, The Crown, etc.), with substantial character development, I tend to prefer them for drama.
But for movies ... Top Gun
But for movies ... Top Gun
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Zombieland
Shawshank Redemption
The Great Escape
Stranger than Fiction
Groundhog Day
HM:
Day the Earth Stood Still (1950s)
Memento
Rogue One (Star Wars)
Raising Arizona
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (really awesome)
I love movies, too many favs
Shawshank Redemption
The Great Escape
Stranger than Fiction
Groundhog Day
HM:
Day the Earth Stood Still (1950s)
Memento
Rogue One (Star Wars)
Raising Arizona
Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (really awesome)
I love movies, too many favs
-
- Posts: 575
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:11 am
- Location: australia
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Why try to actively pick favourites as an uninformed retail moviegover when you can let the invisible hand of the market decide? A more principled and disciplined approach is to construct a portfolio of favourite movies that is passively managed, including the full universe of watchable movies, weighted by their box office capitalisation.
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:
I have watched 1/5.1 Avatar $2,847,246,203 2009
2 Avengers: Endgame $2,797,501,328 2019
3 Titanic $2,201,647,264 1997
4 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens $2,069,521,700 2015
5 Avengers: Infinity War $2,048,359,754 2018
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Mary Poppins.
Teaches children the value of compounding.
Teaches dad the value of a tuppence.
-PJ
Teaches children the value of compounding.
Teaches dad the value of a tuppence.
-PJ
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My top 5
Apocolypse Now
Godfather
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Memento
Apocolypse Now
Godfather
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Memento
Last edited by Kagord on Fri Jun 18, 2021 4:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Braveheart
African Queen
Gladiator
The Inside Man
Italian Job
Honorable Mentions-
The Abys
Original Poseidon Adventure
Sure this list is more screwed up as I cant think right now!
African Queen
Gladiator
The Inside Man
Italian Job
Honorable Mentions-
The Abys
Original Poseidon Adventure
Sure this list is more screwed up as I cant think right now!
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
These lists are jogging my memory. I definitely should have included No Country For Old Men. Also, Super Bad is super hilarious. Reminds me of my junior high and high school years. Fast times at Ridgemont High is another one like that.
Last edited by OpenMinded1 on Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
It was difficult for me as well. I've been around awhile, and have seen a bunch of movies.
Last edited by OpenMinded1 on Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
On a recent trip, my wife and I stopped at the spot where Forest ended his run.DSInvestor wrote: ↑Thu Jun 17, 2021 10:33 pm Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
GoodFellas
Godfather I and II
Forest Gump
I also have to add Amadeus. Sorry that's 7 movies.
Waking Ned Devine - this was a great movie and easy to overlook.
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
That's interesting because I've only seen three of those, and probably wouldn't rank any in my top 25.pseudoiterative wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:55 am Why try to actively pick favourites as an uninformed retail moviegover when you can let the invisible hand of the market decide? A more principled and disciplined approach is to construct a portfolio of favourite movies that is passively managed, including the full universe of watchable movies, weighted by their box office capitalisation.
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:I have watched 1/5.1 Avatar $2,847,246,203 2009
2 Avengers: Endgame $2,797,501,328 2019
3 Titanic $2,201,647,264 1997
4 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens $2,069,521,700 2015
5 Avengers: Infinity War $2,048,359,754 2018
Re: What Movie Have You Recently Watched?
Top Five (as of this coffee-less moment):
Wings of Desire
Brazil
Ikuru
Russian Ark
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Wings of Desire
Brazil
Ikuru
Russian Ark
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-
- Posts: 1568
- Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:27 am
Re: What Movie Have You Recently Watched?
1. Deliverance
2. Midnight Cowboy
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Easy Rider
5. The Godfather (most of them, anyway!)
2. Midnight Cowboy
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Easy Rider
5. The Godfather (most of them, anyway!)
- TomatoTomahto
- Posts: 17100
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 1:48 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Yuck. I want to “buy the haystack” of equities, but not the haystack of films, music, books, art, etc. I’ve seen 1 of those 5, and it was not a win. I find the film haystack depressing.OpenMinded1 wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:35 amThat's interesting because I've only seen three of those, and probably wouldn't rank any in my top 25.pseudoiterative wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:55 am Why try to actively pick favourites as an uninformed retail moviegover when you can let the invisible hand of the market decide? A more principled and disciplined approach is to construct a portfolio of favourite movies that is passively managed, including the full universe of watchable movies, weighted by their box office capitalisation.
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:I have watched 1/5.1 Avatar $2,847,246,203 2009
2 Avengers: Endgame $2,797,501,328 2019
3 Titanic $2,201,647,264 1997
4 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens $2,069,521,700 2015
5 Avengers: Infinity War $2,048,359,754 2018
I get the FI part but not the RE part of FIRE.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
This thread is a stand-alone topic from: What Movie Have You Recently Watched?
(It was merged into that thread, now it's back.)
(It was merged into that thread, now it's back.)
-
- Posts: 15368
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:53 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I've, unfortunately, wasted ~12hrs watching all 5. Terrible movies, every one.TomatoTomahto wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 6:14 amYuck. I want to “buy the haystack” of equities, but not the haystack of films, music, books, art, etc. I’ve seen 1 of those 5, and it was not a win. I find the film haystack depressing.OpenMinded1 wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:35 amThat's interesting because I've only seen three of those, and probably wouldn't rank any in my top 25.pseudoiterative wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:55 am Why try to actively pick favourites as an uninformed retail moviegover when you can let the invisible hand of the market decide? A more principled and disciplined approach is to construct a portfolio of favourite movies that is passively managed, including the full universe of watchable movies, weighted by their box office capitalisation.
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:I have watched 1/5.1 Avatar $2,847,246,203 2009
2 Avengers: Endgame $2,797,501,328 2019
3 Titanic $2,201,647,264 1997
4 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens $2,069,521,700 2015
5 Avengers: Infinity War $2,048,359,754 2018
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I have a lot but these are a few I recently caught on either cable or Netflix and ended up rewatching start to finish.
The Prestige
The Usual Suspects
Spotlight
Notting Hill
The Social Network
The Prestige
The Usual Suspects
Spotlight
Notting Hill
The Social Network
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Sing Street
Howl's Moving Castle
There's Something About Mary
The Wedding Singer
The Man From Nowhere
Howl's Moving Castle
There's Something About Mary
The Wedding Singer
The Man From Nowhere
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
I've seen 1 and 3. And even even though I'm a huge comic book reader and fan...I'm in no hurry to see 2 and 5.stoptothink wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 6:42 amI've, unfortunately, wasted ~12hrs watching all 5. Terrible movies, every one.TomatoTomahto wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 6:14 amYuck. I want to “buy the haystack” of equities, but not the haystack of films, music, books, art, etc. I’ve seen 1 of those 5, and it was not a win. I find the film haystack depressing.OpenMinded1 wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:35 amThat's interesting because I've only seen three of those, and probably wouldn't rank any in my top 25.pseudoiterative wrote: ↑Fri Jun 18, 2021 3:55 am Why try to actively pick favourites as an uninformed retail moviegover when you can let the invisible hand of the market decide? A more principled and disciplined approach is to construct a portfolio of favourite movies that is passively managed, including the full universe of watchable movies, weighted by their box office capitalisation.
My passively-managed top five movies, by box office cap:I have watched 1/5.1 Avatar $2,847,246,203 2009
2 Avengers: Endgame $2,797,501,328 2019
3 Titanic $2,201,647,264 1997
4 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens $2,069,521,700 2015
5 Avengers: Infinity War $2,048,359,754 2018
I'm unlikely to ever see 4...I'd rather watch something again than see that.
"Favorite movies" to me means I could watch the film multiple times and still get enjoyment from it every time. Films like
Shawshank Redemption, Avatar and Titanic...while good and worth of viewing if I were to compose a list of say 100 movie to sees... they don't move me to see over and over again. Favorites do that for me.
Last edited by Coburn on Fri Jun 18, 2021 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Lots of good movies already listed which I like a lot, so I’ll just add some more to the list that I think should be considered.
Let the Right One In
Snatch
Full Metal Jacket
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Aliens
Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
L.A. Confidential
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Italian Job (1969)
Let the Right One In
Snatch
Full Metal Jacket
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Aliens
Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
L.A. Confidential
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Italian Job (1969)
I studied Physics not Finance, so best to ignore anything I say about money.
- TomatoTomahto
- Posts: 17100
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 1:48 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
In no particular order:
Blood Simple
Run Lola Run
Memento
Das Boot
Godfather
Blood Simple
Run Lola Run
Memento
Das Boot
Godfather
I get the FI part but not the RE part of FIRE.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Passion of the Christ
Patton
Tootsie
Starwars (the original)
A Touch of Evil
Others
Diva (French movie)
Vertigo
Casablanca
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Patton
Tootsie
Starwars (the original)
A Touch of Evil
Others
Diva (French movie)
Vertigo
Casablanca
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nothing to say, really.
- vanbogle59
- Posts: 1314
- Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:30 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Fiddler on the Roof
Lord of the Rings
Young Frankenstein
Cool Hand Luke
Airplane (or any of those Leslie Nielsen romps)
Lord of the Rings
Young Frankenstein
Cool Hand Luke
Airplane (or any of those Leslie Nielsen romps)
-
- Posts: 968
- Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:28 pm
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Bladerunner 2049 (2017)
The Matrix (1999)
Lord of the rings trillogy (2001-2003)
Intersteller (2014)
Batman Begins (2005)
The Matrix (1999)
Lord of the rings trillogy (2001-2003)
Intersteller (2014)
Batman Begins (2005)
My posts are for entertainment purposes only.
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) - The movie that I've most enjoyed over my life
Ruthless People (1986) - The movie I think I laughed hardest at
Seven Samurai ((1954) - A engrossing movie and it makes me sound more erudite picking a Kurosawa movie
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - While the story is incoherent, I love the music and the visuals
My Fair Lady (1964) - Had to throw in a musical. I love a lot of them, but I think this is my favorite.
But on a different day, I'd probably pick many different movies. Princess Bride, In-Laws, It's a Wonderful Life, a lot of Disney movies, almost anything by Kurosawa (except the Hidden Castle, which I didn't really like), most Miyazaki movies, Thief of Bagdad, North by Northwest, lot's of classic Disney and Pixar movies...so many good options that are very close to the 5 that I chose today.
I'd be more interested in people's views of the most overrated movies. Citizen Kane because few people actually enjoy it or The Lord of the Rings movies (not bad, but not much like the books which were so much better)
Ruthless People (1986) - The movie I think I laughed hardest at
Seven Samurai ((1954) - A engrossing movie and it makes me sound more erudite picking a Kurosawa movie
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - While the story is incoherent, I love the music and the visuals
My Fair Lady (1964) - Had to throw in a musical. I love a lot of them, but I think this is my favorite.
But on a different day, I'd probably pick many different movies. Princess Bride, In-Laws, It's a Wonderful Life, a lot of Disney movies, almost anything by Kurosawa (except the Hidden Castle, which I didn't really like), most Miyazaki movies, Thief of Bagdad, North by Northwest, lot's of classic Disney and Pixar movies...so many good options that are very close to the 5 that I chose today.
I'd be more interested in people's views of the most overrated movies. Citizen Kane because few people actually enjoy it or The Lord of the Rings movies (not bad, but not much like the books which were so much better)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Princess Bride
The Hangover (#1)
There's Something About Mary
Saving Private Ryan
Good Will Hunting
Hell or High Water (tied for 5th)
The Hangover (#1)
There's Something About Mary
Saving Private Ryan
Good Will Hunting
Hell or High Water (tied for 5th)
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Sorry, but I can't limit myself to only five.
First I'll second these made by previous posters:
Casablanca (1942)
All About Eve (1950)
The African Queen (1951)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
North by Northwest (1959)
My Fair Lady (1964)
Deliverance (1972)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Airplane (1980)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
And here are others of my favorites that I didn't see listed. Some I didn't expect to see, but many I'm surprised no one else named:
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
Destry Rides Again (1939)
The Four Feathers (1939)
Goodby Mister Chips (1939)
Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Ninotchka (1939)
His Girl Friday (1940)
Pride and Prejudice (1940)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Random Harvest (1942)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Great Expectations (1946)
Out of the Past (1947)
The Big Clock (1948)
The Naked City (1948)
The Winslow Boy (1948)
Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Big Country (1958)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Fugitive (1993)
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Edited 7:20 AM 6/19/21 to add the following. (Didn't realize I had so many favorite movies!)
It Happened One Night (1934)
The Thin Man (1934)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Gunga Din (1939)
Ball of Fire (1941)
Laura (1944)
The Valley of Decision (1945)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
The Court Jester (1955)
Rififi (1955)
The Killing (1956)
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Charade (1963)
Dr Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
The Sting (1973)
The Terminator (1984)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Fargo (1996)
Edited 6/20/2021 6:25 AM to add four more. (This has got to end!)
The Killers (1946)
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)
The Ladykillers (1955)
The Train (1964)
Edited 7/11/2021 9:40 AM to add twelve more. (Recollections may never end!)
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) [Just re-watched this morning!]
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
A Man for All Seasons (1966)
Family Plot (1976)
Marathon Man (1976)
Black Sunday (1977)
Witness (1985)
Die Hard (1988)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Air Force One (1997)
First I'll second these made by previous posters:
Casablanca (1942)
All About Eve (1950)
The African Queen (1951)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
North by Northwest (1959)
My Fair Lady (1964)
Deliverance (1972)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Airplane (1980)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
And here are others of my favorites that I didn't see listed. Some I didn't expect to see, but many I'm surprised no one else named:
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
Destry Rides Again (1939)
The Four Feathers (1939)
Goodby Mister Chips (1939)
Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Ninotchka (1939)
His Girl Friday (1940)
Pride and Prejudice (1940)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Random Harvest (1942)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Great Expectations (1946)
Out of the Past (1947)
The Big Clock (1948)
The Naked City (1948)
The Winslow Boy (1948)
Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1952)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Big Country (1958)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Fugitive (1993)
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Edited 7:20 AM 6/19/21 to add the following. (Didn't realize I had so many favorite movies!)
It Happened One Night (1934)
The Thin Man (1934)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Gunga Din (1939)
Ball of Fire (1941)
Laura (1944)
The Valley of Decision (1945)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
The Court Jester (1955)
Rififi (1955)
The Killing (1956)
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Charade (1963)
Dr Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
The Sting (1973)
The Terminator (1984)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Fargo (1996)
Edited 6/20/2021 6:25 AM to add four more. (This has got to end!)
The Killers (1946)
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)
The Ladykillers (1955)
The Train (1964)
Edited 7/11/2021 9:40 AM to add twelve more. (Recollections may never end!)
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) [Just re-watched this morning!]
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
A Man for All Seasons (1966)
Family Plot (1976)
Marathon Man (1976)
Black Sunday (1977)
Witness (1985)
Die Hard (1988)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Air Force One (1997)
Last edited by #Cruncher on Sun Jul 11, 2021 8:40 am, edited 3 times in total.
- vanbogle59
- Posts: 1314
- Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:30 pm
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 9:48 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
The Martian - Good mostly realistic sci-fi movie, and the book is even better
Lord of the Rings Trilogy - True Classic, and the books are even better as well
Where Eagles Dare - WWII action movie with Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood
Cutting Edge - DB Sweeny as a washed up hokey player who turns to figure skating
Running Scared - Billy Crystal and Gregory Hines as '80s Chicago cops
Lord of the Rings Trilogy - True Classic, and the books are even better as well
Where Eagles Dare - WWII action movie with Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood
Cutting Edge - DB Sweeny as a washed up hokey player who turns to figure skating
Running Scared - Billy Crystal and Gregory Hines as '80s Chicago cops
-
- Posts: 1479
- Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:28 am
- Location: SE Michigan
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
Once Upon A Time In The West (1968)
American Graffiti (1973)
Animal House (1978)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
We Were Soldiers Once ... And Young (2002)
American Graffiti (1973)
Animal House (1978)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
We Were Soldiers Once ... And Young (2002)
- Youngblood
- Posts: 712
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:18 am
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
My favorite all time movie is:
The Graduate
The Graduate
"I made my money by selling too soon." |
Bernard M. Baruch
Re: Favorite Movies - Name Five
How is Back to the Future not on any of these lists?
LIARS!
LIARS!